Tordex Community
Weather Plugin Skin Question - Printable Version

+- Tordex Community (http://forum.tordex.com)
+-- Forum: True Launch Bar plugins (http://forum.tordex.com/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: Plugin features and improvements (http://forum.tordex.com/forum-15.html)
+--- Thread: Weather Plugin Skin Question (/thread-707.html)

Pages: 1 2 3


- shapeshifter - 05-30-2003

Ok, make the following changes to your skin.ini file (changes in bold):

[DataSlot2]
param = CUSTOM
SkinText = 0
rect = 0 30 80 45
font=Verdana
bold=1
italic=0
align=right

And in your provider file, replace this:

[Wind]
name = Wind
find0 = "CLASS=obsInfo1>Wind:</TD>"
find1 = "CLASS=obsInfo2>"
delim = "</TD>"

... with this (again, changes in bold):

[CustomParam1]
name = Wind
find0 = "CLASS=obsInfo1>Wind:</TD>"
find1 = "CLASS=obsInfo2>"
delim = "</TD>"

Save changes to these 2 files, then right click the plugin, and select "Refresh". Wait for it to appear again, then right click and select "Properties". Highlight "Wind" in the "Parameters" column, and press the ">>" button to load it into the "Use in skin" column. When you click ok, you should have your wind in the plugin.


- jgallen - 06-01-2003

so if I wanted to have two customs in my skin, would I do:

[DataSlot3]
param = CUSTOM2
SkinText = 0
rect = 0 30 80 45
font=Verdana
bold=1
italic=0
align=right

with all the correct rect values?


- jgallen - 06-01-2003

also...is there anyway to remove the "Variable at" part of the wind string?


- jgallen - 06-01-2003

####, I need to try to do these things myself before I post. I've figured both out


- Guest - 06-13-2003

on this same subject.. getting the wind, how 'bout some help?

i'm using the yahoo provider file. it lists:

[CustomParam10]
name = Wind
find0 = "<!--MORE CC-->"
find1 = "Wind"
find2 = "=2>"
delim = "<"

this seems to work for a modified version of Default 16 where
all i want the the wind speed not the direction or "mph".

when i try to do the same thing with a modified FULL 32, i get the full wind line, something like: "WSW 17 mph".

how do you parse just the speed? and why does it seem to work with default 16? or even just droping "mph" would be good. any ideas?

Here's the slot stuff:

[DataSlot0]
param=Temperature
SkinText=0
rect=0 0 60 12
LabelType=short
LabelRect=0 0 10 10
font=Verdana
bold=1
italic=0
align=right
ShowUnits=1

[DataSlot1]
param=CUSTOM
SkinText=0
rect=0 10 60 21
font=Verdana
bold=1
italic=0
align=right
ShowUnits=0

BTW, would use Default 16, but can't get larger numbers. what's the secret? increasing the rectangle seems to work for FULL 32.

Thanks


- Guest - 06-13-2003

ok, MUCH experimenting has taught me a few things.
i was able to drop the "mph" for example.
(still don't know how to get rid of direction)

and i now understand that "skintext" was keeping me from
changing text size.

if i come across any more "discoveries", i'll post em for the
benefit of others.

Thanx Smile


- shapeshifter - 06-13-2003

There are 2 ways I can think of to drop the direction and mph. The first and easiest is to change the provider file so that it parses only the speed. To do this, change this section in the provider file:

[CustomParam10]
name = Wind
find0 = "<!--MORE CC-->"
find1 = "Wind"
find2 = "=2>"
delim = "<"

To look like this (changes in bold):

[CustomParam10]
name = Wind
find0 = "<!--MORE CC-->"
find1 = "Wind"
find2 = "=2>"
find3 = " "
delim = " "


Note that there is one single space between both sets of quotes. This will remove the direction (WSW) and units (mph) from the wind variable.

The second way to accomplish this (and the reason default 16 doesn't show direction or units and full 32 does) is to use a text skin. This is a png image that contains all the numbers and special characters the plugin needs to display the values. It does not, however, contain any text. The exceptions to this are the various units of measurement which are stored in seperate png images. (If you don't want them displayed, you can simply delete the images, or set "ShowUnits = 0" in the appropriate data slot in the skin.ini file.) Since the skin contains no letters, the plugin doesn't "know" how to display text like "WSW", so it is ignored. The fact that default 16 uses a text skin also explains why you can't resize the text, while you can on full 32, which uses standard text.

If you'd like a skin to go with 16x16 icons that you can actually read, I just uploaded the Clear 16 skins to the skin library. Andy also modified the single slot version to use white text for taskbars with dark backgrounds.

Hope this helps you. Let us know if you have other questions.


- Guest - 06-13-2003

wow, big help!!

looks like modifying the png image is the best solutution.
that way you don't lose the detail in the "detail" report..

many thanks.


- Guest - 09-25-2003

Might I suggest that when you DO figure things out (the people asking the questions) to post your fix so that others can benefit from your experience?

Thank you for the questions and feedback, very helpful.


- shapeshifter - 09-25-2003

Quote:Might I suggest that when you DO figure things out (the people asking the questions) to post your fix so that others can benefit from your experience?

Which fix are you referring to?