Tordex Community
Command Line v.2.0 - Printable Version

+- Tordex Community (http://forum.tordex.com)
+-- Forum: True Launch Bar plugins (/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: Plugin features and improvements (/forum-15.html)
+--- Thread: Command Line v.2.0 (/thread-932.html)

Pages: 1 2


- Yuri Kobets - 10-01-2003 04:47 PM

Command Line v.2.0 plugin has been released.

Changes:
* Fixed explorer crashes.
* Added aliases with parameters
* Some minor changes

Download


- methyl - 10-04-2003 03:26 PM

Works perfect!!! Thank you for implementing my suggestion and thank you for creating a great program. Big Grin


- Bob Freeman - 10-04-2003 03:41 PM

methyl Wrote:Works perfect!!! Thank you for implementing my suggestion and thank you for creating a great program. Big Grin
I can find *no* use at all for command line plugin. What do you use it for? Maybe some practical examples will help.


- methyl - 10-04-2003 08:22 PM

I use cmdline to create aliases to my most frequently viewed favorites and folders. Instead of having to move the mouse over the favorites menu, i create hotkeys for them. I know that u can already assign hotkeys to favorites through windows, but you must conform to their hotkey association format which is "alt + ctrl + hotkey." W/ cmd line you can assign "alt + hotkey" or "ctrl + hotkey" to a webpage or program w/ out having to create an IE favorite or true launch bar(tlb) menu w/ favorites/programs dragged to the menu. This allows me to regain the desktop space that the favorites menu would occupy, it gets get rid of the need of desktop icon shortcuts, and helps me keep my hands off of the mouse(helps w/ karpal tunnel...sorry if i misspelled that). I hope that was clear.

Also, i assigned "ctrl + tab" to cmdline as a hotkey. Anytime i need to type out a web address, i can just press the hotkey and type the url instead of moving the mouse over to address bar and typing it. I know that you can press F4 to do the same thing, but i have a multimedia keyboard that doubles the functions of the F-keys. I dont like the standard shortcuts that windows assign to these keys so I customize the functions of the F-keys to my liking.

In other words, i use cmdline to create aliases to webpages/programs w/ out having to create the shortcuts itself. For me, Cmdline has greatly expanded the use of every single key on my keyboard.

THANK YOU Yuri!!! Big Grin


- Yuri Kobets - 10-05-2003 05:21 PM

I'm using Command Line to redefine some console utilities like ping (alias is ping -t). Also I have some scripts with many parameters but I'm using only some of parameters. And yes! I'm using some it for some of favorites too and to search something on google.


- profbobo - 10-06-2003 08:53 PM

I love the Command Prompt plugin! It's really useful. I was wondering if someone could direct me in making a search engine for the Imdb (Internet Movie Database), though. I find myself there more and more all the time, so it'd be really useful!

Thanks in advance Smile

Edit: I think I figured it out ... http://www.imdb.com/find?q=%s Thanks!


- Zero-Point - 10-10-2003 11:00 AM

Does the command line support Remote Desktop?

When I click on the command line via Remote Desktop connection (console session), the cursor is not placed in the command line.


- methyl - 10-11-2003 01:46 AM

Yes it does. You can create an alias for it and set the program directory for it or you can just type "mstsc" in the command line text box


- Zero-Point - 10-11-2003 05:08 PM

I mean if I am connected to my computer via Remote Desktop, I cannot click on the command line plugin on the remote pc.

Also, something weird just happened. I did what methyl said and when I hit enter, the command line disappeard and other plugins took it's spot :/


- Guest - 10-13-2003 12:04 PM

methyl Wrote:I use cmdline to create aliases to my most frequently viewed favorites and folders. Instead of having to move the mouse over the favorites menu, i create hotkeys for them. I know that u can already assign hotkeys to favorites through windows, but you must conform to their hotkey association format which is "alt + ctrl + hotkey." W/ cmd line you can assign "alt + hotkey" or "ctrl + hotkey" to a webpage or program w/ out having to create an IE favorite or true launch bar(tlb) menu w/ favorites/programs dragged to the menu. This allows me to regain the desktop space that the favorites menu would occupy, it gets get rid of the need of desktop icon shortcuts, and helps me keep my hands off of the mouse(helps w/ karpal tunnel...sorry if i misspelled that). I hope that was clear.

Also, i assigned "alt + tab" to cmdline as a hotkey. Anytime i need to type out a web address, i can just press the hotkey and type the url instead of moving the mouse over to address bar and typing it. I know that you can press F4 to do the same thing, but i have a multimedia keyboard that doubles the functions of the F-keys. I dont like the standard shortcuts that windows assign to these keys so I customize the functions of the F-keys to my liking.

In other words, i use cmdline to create aliases to webpages/programs w/ out having to create the shortcuts itself. For me, Cmdline has greatly expanded the use of every single key on my keyboard.

THANK YOU Yuri!!! Big Grin
The keyboard shortcut to switch to the address bar in Internet Explorer is alt+d. This also works in Mozilla Firebird (<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://www.mozilla.org">http://www.mozilla.org</a><!-- m -->) which imo is a much better browser


- Guardian - 10-15-2003 10:19 AM

My taskbar is vertical. When I try to add command line it's addin' vertically too. But the text is typing normally. How can I make it look normal way or how to resize it so that width will be longer than height?


- shapeshifter - 10-15-2003 11:24 AM

How about a screenshot so we can better understand what you'er asking for?

I don't think it's possible to have vertical text with Command Line.


- Guardian - 10-16-2003 02:38 AM

Here it is
Screenshot


- shapeshifter - 10-16-2003 03:55 PM

I thought there would be a way to accomplish this with a skin, but I can't figure out how to do it. Yuri, the skins (as well as the plugin itself) do no behave as expected on a vertical toolbar.


- Guardian - 10-16-2003 08:11 PM

There is a possibility to change width of the command line. If there will be a possibility to change height - it can solve the problem I think...