Can I utilize Win 7 Jumplists?
Started by kunkel321


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


10 posts in this topic
kunkel321
Junior Member
**


0
19 posts 5 threads Joined: Jun 2011
01-26-2015, 07:54 AM -
#1
Hi, Is it possible to utilize the "jumplist" functionality of Win 7 Taskbar icons?
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


10
6,205 posts 428 threads Joined: Jan 2002
01-27-2015, 10:06 AM -
#2
Sorry, the jumplists are not supported yet.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
kunkel321
Junior Member
**


0
19 posts 5 threads Joined: Jun 2011
01-09-2022, 07:50 AM -
#3
Thought I'd follow up on this...  I have Win 10 now.  I thought I saw something about Jumplists in the TLB settings recently, though I can't find it now.  The "drag up on icon" does nothing, but I do see some relevant links if I put Chrome on my TLB bar.
[Image: l5xnPHe.png]
It shows upon "mouse over."  I don't see anything if I mouse over Excel or Word though.  

Is this a Jumplist in the screenshot?
This post was last modified: 01-09-2022, 09:08 AM by kunkel321.
kunkel321
Junior Member
**


0
19 posts 5 threads Joined: Jun 2011
01-09-2022, 03:45 PM -
#4
Actually I was remembering seeing something about jumplists somewhere else.

It occurs to me that you could replicate the same effect though. I see that you already allow middle mouse clicks on buttons. Make it so that the middle click can activate a Virtual Folder. Then, I can (for example) have a button for MS Word. Middle click would open a Recent Items menu that is filtered for *.doc* That wouldn't allow pinning like jumplists do--but that's okay. I don't use pinning much anyway.

Also, lots of apps like to use middle clicks. Currently my middle click launches Quick Access Popup. Please consider an option for <Modifer Key> + Middle Click on TLB buttons.
kunkel321
Junior Member
**


0
19 posts 5 threads Joined: Jun 2011
01-10-2022, 09:18 AM -
#5
Actually.... I guess it was TLB that I saw that... In TLB Settings > Options > General.
So is it possible to enable this for Word and Excel?
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


10
6,205 posts 428 threads Joined: Jan 2002
01-10-2022, 09:52 AM -
#6
Try to create the shortcuts directly to the EXCEL.EXE and WINWORD.EXE. I guess jump list will work for direct shortcuts.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
kunkel321
Junior Member
**


0
19 posts 5 threads Joined: Jun 2011
01-10-2022, 02:16 PM -
#7
I think it is a direct link (?)  See img.   I created it by dragging the actual excel.exe file onto TLB.

[Image: X87S1v2.png]
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


10
6,205 posts 428 threads Joined: Jan 2002
01-10-2022, 03:20 PM -
#8
Yes, this is the direct link. So aren't there jump list on this shortcut?
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
kunkel321
Junior Member
**


0
19 posts 5 threads Joined: Jun 2011
01-11-2022, 05:46 AM -
#9
There doesn't seem to be.  Here is a screenshot with 'mouse over'

[Image: Dd9KDvJ.png]
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


10
6,205 posts 428 threads Joined: Jan 2002
01-17-2022, 10:45 AM -
#10
(01-11-2022, 05:46 AM)kunkel321 Wrote: There doesn't seem to be.  Here is a screenshot with 'mouse over'

[Image: Dd9KDvJ.png]
Is the option "Show jumplist" on?
   
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
kunkel321
Junior Member
**


0
19 posts 5 threads Joined: Jun 2011
01-17-2022, 03:41 PM -
#11
(01-17-2022, 10:45 AM)Yuri Kobets Wrote: Is the option "Show jumplist" on?
It is checked, yes.

EDIT:  I'm not sure if it matters, but things that *do* display jumplist items include:
-Chrome browser
-Affinity Designer
-IcoFX

Things that do not, include: 
-Word
-Excel
-Directory Opus.  

Of the above items, IcoFX is 32-bit, the rest are 64-bit.  I can test more apps if you want.
This post was last modified: 01-17-2022, 03:48 PM by kunkel321.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)