Virtual Desktops v2.0
Started by Yuri Kobets


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


11 posts in this topic
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
10-16-2007, 03:34 PM -
#1
Virtual Desktops v2.0 released.

Quote:Virtual Desktop plugin allow you to create some virtual desktops on your computer and run programs in its own desktop. You can easy switch between desktops.

Changes in this version:
* Fixed: explorer crash
* Added: Exclude list to keep some windows always visible
* Added: Hotkeys support
* Added: Move windows between the desktops
* Added: Names for every desktop
* Added: x64 Windows support

Download 32-bit version
Download 64-bit version
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
myprotein
Junior Member
**


0
25 posts 8 threads Joined: Sep 2007
10-16-2007, 06:44 PM -
#2
perfect only if it can change skins,maybe add some special effect.
expeting more plugins!
what's your next works?
valmont
Junior Member
**


0
8 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2007
10-21-2007, 06:45 PM -
#3
good!
but can you resize plugin block area?
because On the task bar oversteps the bounds.... see picture


Attached Files Image(s)
   
valmont
Junior Member
**


0
8 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2007
10-21-2007, 07:50 PM -
#4
and can you add property to plugin for set some icon on each desktop?
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
10-22-2007, 12:53 AM -
#5
valmont Wrote:but can you resize plugin block area?
because On the task bar oversteps the bounds.... see picture

Yes you can: right-click the plugin Appearance->Button Properties

Set the icon size value into 12 or 14 (in your case).

Quote:and can you add property to plugin for set some icon on each desktop?
I'll add this feature in the next releases.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
valmont
Junior Member
**


0
8 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2007
10-22-2007, 02:57 PM -
#6
Quote:Yes you can: right-click the plugin Appearance->Button Properties

Set the icon size value into 12 or 14 (in your case).

cool!!! thanks
Mark_R
Junior Member
**


0
8 posts 3 threads Joined: Sep 2007
11-05-2007, 12:27 PM -
#7
Awesome, Thanks for thinking of us x64 folks. I will use this so much, I will probably end up with little dents on my screen from clicking there so much. Big Grin
tb
Junior Member
**


0
45 posts 4 threads Joined: Dec 2001
01-12-2008, 10:57 PM -
#8
A welcomed change in version 2 was the possibility to move windows between desktops. I would like to see this brought a step further: The Desktop Manager, a central place to organize all windows at once. Take a look at the enclosed screen shot. Here you have overview of all open windows, and can organize them by dragging any window to the desired desktop, or to the "global" desktop to display a window on all desktops.

The Desktop Manager should pop up when you left click the active desktop icon, and as a choice in the right click context menu for the Virtual Desktops plugin.

Could this be done?

Quote:and can you add property to plugin for set some icon on each desktop?

I hope to see this, too.
:wink:


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Texan
Member
***


0
217 posts 61 threads Joined: Feb 2005
01-13-2008, 05:53 AM -
#9
Can we assume that all plug-ins are Vista compatible??
Texan
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
01-13-2008, 02:33 PM -
#10
Quote:Could this be done?
Yes. Thank you for suggestion Smile

Quote:Can we assume that all plug-ins are Vista compatible??
Yes.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
tb
Junior Member
**


0
45 posts 4 threads Joined: Dec 2001
01-22-2008, 03:40 PM -
#11
1. The order of the taskbar buttons should be kept when switching desktops back and forth. The way it is now the order changes every time you move from one desktop to another and than back again. This makes it difficult to find the application you are looking for in the taskbar.

2. Maybe this goes beyond the scope of True Launch Bar, but...: I was thinking of adding the ability to arrange the taskbar buttons by dragging them around; and the ability to group taskbar buttons in custom groups. You have probably written half the code to do this anyway when the problem with messing up the taskbar order is fixed. Wink

A sample app linked below works like this:
Move a taskbar button: Shift + drag with left mouse.
Create a new group: Ctrl + left mouse click on a taskbar button.
Ungroup a custom group: Ctrl + left mouse on the group button.
Moving a button to a group: Ctrl + drag with left mouse.

Code and sample apps can be found here:
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://w-shadow.com/wstaskborg/">http://w-shadow.com/wstaskborg/</a><!-- m -->
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://w-shadow.com/blog/2006/10/01/manipulating-taskbar-buttons/#misc">http://w-shadow.com/blog/2006/10/01/man ... tons/#misc</a><!-- m -->
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://www.codeproject.com/KB/shell/taskbarsorter.aspx">http://www.codeproject.com/KB/shell/taskbarsorter.aspx</a><!-- m -->
(Note the discussions at the buttom of all these pages. Especially "Alternate method that is cleaner", on using the ITaskbarList interface.)


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)