Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to modify a media controllre skin?
04-02-2009, 12:10 PM
Post: #1
How to modify a media controllre skin?
Hey. I want to modify a media skin I downloaded so that it only has the pause and next buttons and I want to make the volume bar shorter also. I modified the images in photoshop, but I don't understand how to set the config (.ini) to display what I want. What do I have to edit? This is the ini file:

Code:
[layout0]
Name=Controls & Volume
ShowVolume = TRUE
ShowTime = TRUE
ShowSong = False
;Background description
BackgroundBitmap = bg_vol.bmp
BackgroundTransparentColor = FF00FF
;Controls description
ControlsBitmap = ctls.bmp
ControlsTransparentColor = FF00FF
ControlsRect = 7 0 80 14
;Volume description
VolumeSliderBitmap = ball.bmp
VolumeSliderTransparentColor = FF00FF
VolumeRect = 15 15 65 20
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2009, 04:08 PM
Post: #2
 
This is the old skins format. It have some restrictions. One of the restrictions - all controls must exists. I recommend to use the new skin format. The description is here. If you assistance let me know. Or post the images and the picture of the result you want to get here. I can make the skin for you.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2009, 05:23 PM
Post: #3
 
Hmm, I tried learning that new format but it exceeded my knowledge. I'll post the images, if you have time and can do it, great; if you don't, it's ok, no problem:

ctls:
[Image: ctls.png]

bgvol:
[Image: bgvol.png]

bg:
[Image: 28425248.png]

This is how it looks now:
[Image: pret.th.jpg]

This is how I want it to look (I edited the previous image in photoshop):
[Image: postq.th.jpg]

I just want to use as less space as possible because I've already taken a lot of space in my taskbar. In the image I removed some controls and also those "+" and "-" symbols in the volume bar


Thanks in advance
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2009, 05:58 PM
Post: #4
 
The skin attached


Attached File(s)
.zip  Dexter.zip (Size: 1.8 KB / Downloads: 417)

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2009, 06:27 PM
Post: #5
 
Dude, that was really fast! Thank you very much
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2010, 12:57 AM
Post: #6
 
Yuri Kobets Wrote:This is the old skins format. It have some restrictions. One of the restrictions - all controls must exists. I recommend to use the new skin format. The description is here. If you assistance let me know. Or post the images and the picture of the result you want to get here. I can make the skin for you.

Is there a similar description for system monitor?

<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://www.truelaunchbar.com/skinslib/spec/sm.php">http://www.truelaunchbar.com/skinslib/spec/sm.php</a><!-- m --> shows a 404 error.

I was looking to modify the "Terminal" skin so that it just shows four vertical CPU meters transparently (or with a background matching Aero Glass). Can't be too difficult, I thought. :-) Everything I need is already there, just need to remove the memory bars, and maybe change the colours.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2010, 03:24 AM
Post: #7
 
Here is description for System Monitor.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2010, 06:38 AM
Post: #8
 
Thanks!

How can I refresh a skin after modifying its .ini file? A simple "refresh" achieves nothing.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2010, 12:14 PM
Post: #9
 
Refreshing the toolbar must to help, also you can open the Properties and press OK.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2010, 10:26 PM
Post: #10
 
Ah, now I got it why it did not change anything, I edited the wrong .ini.

Note: I would be better if the skin installer did not automatically choose "C:\Program Files\TrueLaunchbar\skins" as the location if I have installed the main programme somewhere else.

Hmm.... not even editing the ini file there managed to achieve something. Is there anywhere I can look to see where the plugin + its skin is located?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-21-2010, 03:24 AM
Post: #11
 
Quote:Note: I would be better if the skin installer did not automatically choose "C:\Program Files\TrueLaunchbar\skins" as the location if I have installed the main programme somewhere else.
TLB takes the path to the skins from the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\True Software\TrueLaunchBar\SkinsPath

The installation must write the valid path.

Quote:Hmm.... not even editing the ini file there managed to achieve something. Is there anywhere I can look to see where the plugin + its skin is located?
The plugins path can be found in the registry too: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\True Software\TrueLaunchBar\Uninstall

The subkeys in form "{1F302D64-7CF8-483e-9938-85FB2DF60AA8}" have the values InstallPath.

Generally in the plugin install path you can find the folder "skin" where are the plugin skins.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2010, 10:23 PM
Post: #12
Re:
Yuri Kobets Wrote:The installation must write the valid path.

The plugins path can be found in the registry too: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\True Software\TrueLaunchBar\Uninstall

The subkeys in form "{1F302D64-7CF8-483e-9938-85FB2DF60AA8}" have the values InstallPath.

Generally in the plugin install path you can find the folder "skin" where are the plugin skins.

Hello again!

I have re-installed my system yesterday and thus TLB. Installed it from scratch into a directory other than "C:\Program Files\" and when I used the updater to install two plugins (netmon and sysmon), they were installed into "C:\Program Files" anyway, even though the registry had the correct skin path. However, there was no installation path for the main programme listed there, maybe that's why the updater installed into the wrong folder?

Additionally, now when I try to install a plugin skin with the skin installer (terminal for netmon and sysmon), the installer complains that there are no skins in the archive. Do you have any idea why?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)