solved [issue] No Text In True Launch Bar v7.3.3. beta (Windows 10 Build 1607)
Started by KSofSubway


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


4 posts in this topic
KSofSubway
Junior Member
**


0
3 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2016
10-05-2016, 07:07 AM -
#1
Hi,
since i've installed True Launch Bar v7.3.3 beta there ist no text visible in the launch bar (didn't have this problem with TLB v7.3).

if i start the standalone launch bar all text is where it should be.

did anyone ele have this problem? How can this be solved?

here are some picture to ilustrate.

TLB Settings:
   

TLB Standalone Settings:
   

TLB in the taskbar:
   

TLB Standalone:
   
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
10-05-2016, 12:08 PM -
#2
Quote:Windows 10 Build 1607
What is OS build? Is this stable release or tech.prevew?

Please can you make the toolbar backup (TLB Settings->Options->Backup) and send the backup file to me at support@tordex.com I'll try to reproduce the bug.

Also try to set the menu item font in TLB Settings->Menu->Fonts.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
KSofSubway
Junior Member
**


0
3 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2016
10-05-2016, 01:43 PM -
#3
(10-05-2016, 12:08 PM)Yuri Kobets Wrote:
Quote:Windows 10 Build 1607
What is OS build? Is this stable release or tech.prevew?

Please can you make the toolbar backup (TLB Settings->Options->Backup) and send the backup file to me at support@tordex.com I'll try to reproduce the bug.

Also try to set the menu item font in TLB Settings->Menu->Fonts.

it's the latest stable build (anniversary update).
changing the font has no effect.
i've send you the backup file. please have a look, maybe you'll find something.

i'll be away till sunday, so there's no rush Big Grin

thx
This post was last modified: 10-05-2016, 08:13 PM by KSofSubway.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
10-10-2016, 04:32 AM -
#4
Thank you for backup file. Unfortunately I can't reproduce the bug Sad
I've reviewed TLB code and I've found one possible bug that can cause the bug you've described. I've prepared the test version. Please can you try it.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
KSofSubway
Junior Member
**


0
3 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2016
10-10-2016, 10:45 AM -
#5
(10-10-2016, 04:32 AM)Yuri Kobets Wrote: Thank you for backup file. Unfortunately I can't reproduce the bug Sad
I've reviewed TLB code and I've found one possible bug that can cause the bug you've described. I've prepared the test version. Please can you try it.

THANKS!

I've installed the provided Test Version. Rebooted and Voila the Text appears where it should be!!

Whatever it was, it helped.

Thx again for your quick Fix!!
This post was last modified: 10-10-2016, 10:45 AM by KSofSubway.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)