accepted 'Popup at cursor' vs. menu position
Started by Shield


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


9 posts in this topic
Shield
Junior Member
**


0
32 posts 12 threads Joined: Apr 2007
Sad  03-11-2017, 10:51 AM -
#1
Hello,

since it is not possible to create a floating toolbar that is not docked to a screen side I would like to create a menu instead and assign it to a hotkey, which will then be fired by a mouse button.

The menu should appear with the mouse cursor in its center, but ticking 'Popup at cursor' breaks both the 'Docking point' and 'Menu align' settings. They do not become applied anymore. The mouse cursor becomes always nailed to the menus top left corner instead, which is very unpleasant.

When 'Popup at cursor' is chosen, the cursor needs to become the reference point for the 'Docking point' and 'Menu align' settings...


Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
03-11-2017, 02:49 PM -
#2
'Docking point' is useless for torn off menus because this is point on the menu button. But you are right about 'Menu align', thank you for pointing this out. This option will be applied in the ext version.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Shield
Junior Member
**


0
32 posts 12 threads Joined: Apr 2007
Thumbs Up  03-13-2017, 02:39 AM -
#3
Thank you Yuri, I'm looking forward to it!
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
09-12-2017, 05:00 PM -
#4
For me, popup ar cursor seems to do nothing. What am I missing?
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
06-25-2018, 04:09 AM -
#5
Still wondering.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
06-25-2018, 11:53 AM -
#6
Popup at cursor is useful when open torn off menus with hotkey. So, menu appears at cursor position. Clicking on button will show menu almost in standard position because cursor is over button.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
07-24-2018, 05:28 PM -
#7
I do not see how to assign a hotkey to a torn-off menu.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
07-26-2018, 01:16 PM -
#8
You can set hotkey for any menu. Just right-click menu button and select "Hot key..." menu item.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
08-01-2018, 02:56 AM -
#9
That does not work well with a torn-off Windows List. The menu comes up for only about one second and then disappears. It is set to auto-hide, so it hides, because the cursor is not within it.

Also, invoking the hot key also causes the auto-hidden toolbar to show. I do not want the toolbar to show. I just want the menu to show.
This post was last modified: 08-01-2018, 02:58 AM by danmeek.
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
10-28-2018, 05:28 PM -
#10
All of the problems I identified remain, except that now the auto-hidden toolbar does not show when the hotkey for the menu is pressed. Also, the torn-off menu does not pop up anywhere near by mouse cursor. It always pops up where it is docked.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)