global TLB settings
Started by stubear


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


11 posts in this topic
stubear
Junior Member
**


0
1 posts 1 threads Joined: May 2007
05-14-2007, 04:28 PM -
#1
With the expansion of proliferation of customization inTLB, it would be nice to be able to globally make changes, when one has multiple TLBs on their taskbar, to things like menu appearance, metrics and tooltips just to name a few.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
05-23-2007, 01:22 PM -
#2
I'll add this feature in the one of the next versions.
Currently it is possible to use the profiles as global settings template.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
sangria
Junior Member
**


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Dec 2006
02-23-2008, 12:37 PM -
#3
right!

indeed it would be nice to be able to globally make changes, when one has multiple TLBs on their taskbar, such as, metrics and tooltips.

sangr.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
04-27-2008, 11:42 AM -
#4
Well, this feature is released in version 4.2.4
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
jca001
Junior Member
**


0
16 posts 6 threads Joined: Sep 2008
09-10-2008, 07:21 AM -
#5
What and/or where are the global settings controlled? That is if I select the Use Global Settings, then where do I go to change the global setting that are going to be used?

Thanks
Jack Allen
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
09-10-2008, 08:44 AM -
#6
When you set the checkmark in the "Use Global Settings", TLB loads the global settings. If you change something the changes will be applied to all toolbars with the global settings.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
jca001
Junior Member
**


0
16 posts 6 threads Joined: Sep 2008
09-10-2008, 04:50 PM -
#7
Thanks for the quick reply.

When I do NOT have the use global settings checked, my toolbar looks like attached file 1. There is an icon, name and the menu arrow on the same line. This is what I want.

When I DO have the global settings checked, my toolbar looks like attached file 2. There is an icon, name on one line and the menu arrow in on a second line. This is NOT what I want.

I have tried to find an option that controls this, but can not locate it.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
       
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
09-11-2008, 12:22 AM -
#8
Do you use version 4.2.7?
I guess this is because of the skin you are using. Please can you send me the file "setup.ini" from the folder %APPDATA%\Tordex\True Launch Bar\settings
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
jca001
Junior Member
**


0
16 posts 6 threads Joined: Sep 2008
09-11-2008, 02:16 PM -
#9
I am running v4.2.7 RC3.

I guess you would say I am using the XP skin or theme and changed some colors and borders.

Here is the file you asked for plus some others incase it will help.

Thanks:
Jack Allen


Attached Files
.ini   setup.ini (Size: 2.85 KB / Downloads: 270)
.ini   setup.ini (Size: 2.84 KB / Downloads: 272)
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
09-12-2008, 01:35 PM -
#10
Please can you send me the backup of the toolbar when it is incorrect? Send it by email (<!-- e --><a href="mailtoConfusedupport@truelaunchbar.com">support@truelaunchbar.com</a><!-- e -->) I can't to reproduce the bug with setup.ini only Sad
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
09-15-2008, 12:22 PM -
#11
Thank you very much for backup file. I've reproduced the bug. I'll fix it in the next version. Generally this is not a problem with the global settings. You can to avoid this problem: right-click the empty space of toolbar and set the check mark on the "Show text" menu item.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)