Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Another feature/question... - Multi-column menu
05-30-2002, 09:20 PM
Post: #16
 
Sorry Yuri, I'm blind or must have been looking the other way Wink

Anyway, here's the 2 attachments, very easy to identify..

Hmm, can't do multiple attachments? .. here's the good...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-30-2002, 09:21 PM
Post: #17
 
Here's the problem..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-02-2002, 09:58 PM
Post: #18
 
Now that I've rebooted the machine a few times, its now down to 7 letters and then .................

Any Clue?

PS. A Simple suggestion would be to specify the length of the TEXT .. make things easy.. that or just a "No Cut off Text" optoin like its in there for the other option......
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-03-2002, 03:07 PM
Post: #19
 
Quote:Now that I've rebooted the machine a few times, its now down to 7 letters and then .................

Any Clue?
This is small bug Sad I'll fix it in the next version.
BTW in this case Refresh from context menu will help you.

Quote:PS. A Simple suggestion would be to specify the length of the TEXT
Change option Max width of small buttons with text in the metrics tab.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2002, 09:26 AM
Post: #20
 
Hi, TLB is great! Big Grin

On the multiple columns subject though, I find that the default alphabetical order of items is not as I would expect.

At present in two columns the order goes as follows:

a b
c d
e f

I think it would make more sense if it went:

a d
b e
c f

The eye follows this much easier.

To give an option between the two would be the best outcome. Smile
Quote this message in a reply
06-09-2002, 08:52 AM
Post: #21
 
I have version 1.2.2 and the columns option doesn't work for me for menus. I can only put icons in columns. When I type in more than one column in the "customize menu" menu, it just displays one anyway, even after I refresh or reboot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2002, 01:02 AM
Post: #22
 
Hi, did anyone understand my post a few days ago under the name of Dave Smith?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2002, 03:13 PM
Post: #23
 
Dangerous Dave Wrote:Hi, did anyone understand my post a few days ago under the name of Dave Smith?
I understand it Wink
Added into todo list...
BTW add this feature into Suggestions Box

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)