Another feature/question... - Multi-column menu
Started by Pistol


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


23 posts in this topic
Captain Caveman
Member
***


0
61 posts 8 threads Joined: Sep 2001
05-30-2002, 09:20 PM -
#16
Sorry Yuri, I'm blind or must have been looking the other way Wink

Anyway, here's the 2 attachments, very easy to identify..

Hmm, can't do multiple attachments? .. here's the good...
Captain Caveman
Member
***


0
61 posts 8 threads Joined: Sep 2001
05-30-2002, 09:21 PM -
#17
Here's the problem..
Captain Caveman
Member
***


0
61 posts 8 threads Joined: Sep 2001
06-02-2002, 09:58 PM -
#18
Now that I've rebooted the machine a few times, its now down to 7 letters and then .................

Any Clue?

PS. A Simple suggestion would be to specify the length of the TEXT .. make things easy.. that or just a "No Cut off Text" optoin like its in there for the other option......
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
06-03-2002, 03:07 PM -
#19
Quote:Now that I've rebooted the machine a few times, its now down to 7 letters and then .................

Any Clue?
This is small bug Sad I'll fix it in the next version.
BTW in this case Refresh from context menu will help you.

Quote:PS. A Simple suggestion would be to specify the length of the TEXT
Change option Max width of small buttons with text in the metrics tab.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Guest
Guest


 
06-05-2002, 09:26 AM -
#20
Hi, TLB is great! Big Grin

On the multiple columns subject though, I find that the default alphabetical order of items is not as I would expect.

At present in two columns the order goes as follows:

a b
c d
e f

I think it would make more sense if it went:

a d
b e
c f

The eye follows this much easier.

To give an option between the two would be the best outcome. Smile
benby
Junior Member
**


0
9 posts 3 threads Joined: May 2002
06-09-2002, 08:52 AM -
#21
I have version 1.2.2 and the columns option doesn't work for me for menus. I can only put icons in columns. When I type in more than one column in the "customize menu" menu, it just displays one anyway, even after I refresh or reboot.
Dangerous Dave
Junior Member
**


0
3 posts 1 threads Joined: Jun 2002
06-14-2002, 01:02 AM -
#22
Hi, did anyone understand my post a few days ago under the name of Dave Smith?
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
06-14-2002, 03:13 PM -
#23
Dangerous Dave Wrote:Hi, did anyone understand my post a few days ago under the name of Dave Smith?
I understand it Wink
Added into todo list...
BTW add this feature into Suggestions Box
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 7 Guest(s)