Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Clipboard Manager v2.1
12-13-2007, 07:49 PM
Post: #16
 
Here is the Log File!


Attached File(s)
.zip  CM-9570DF717D0C.zip (Size: 248 bytes / Downloads: 290)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2007, 08:20 PM
Post: #17
 
Thank you for log file.

Now please try this:
1) Open the storage folder. You can find it in the CM properties
2) Delete all *.cbd files
3) Refresh the toolbar

Now try to copy text again. I guess now all will be fine.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2007, 08:28 PM
Post: #18
 
Yuri Kobets Wrote:Thank you for log file.

Now please try this:
1) Open the storage folder. You can find it in the CM properties
2) Delete all *.cbd files
3) Refresh the toolbar

Now try to copy text again. I guess now all will be fine.

Refresh the tool bar? What do you mean?

Also how would this fix the problem if I am still using the same CM build?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2007, 08:37 PM
Post: #19
 
gate1975mlm Wrote:Refresh the tool bar? What do you mean?
right-click toolbar and select "Refresh" this will reset the CM plugin

gate1975mlm Wrote:Also how would this fix the problem if I am still using the same CM build?
*.cbd files contain the clipboard data. There can be the coflict with older CM you've used or something wrong with files...

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2007, 08:39 PM
Post: #20
 
BTW. from what program you copy text? Notepad?

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2007, 08:41 PM
Post: #21
 
Yuri Kobets Wrote:
gate1975mlm Wrote:Refresh the tool bar? What do you mean?
right-click toolbar and select "Refresh" this will reset the CM plugin

gate1975mlm Wrote:Also how would this fix the problem if I am still using the same CM build?
*.cbd files contain the clipboard data. There can be the coflict with older CM you've used or something wrong with files...

Well after your info its seems to be working great now! Smile

Big Thanks!

Will build 2.1.0.2 be the Final build?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2007, 08:44 PM
Post: #22
 
Yuri Kobets Wrote:BTW. from what program you copy text? Notepad?

IE7 mostly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2007, 08:51 PM
Post: #23
 
Quote:Will build 2.1.0.2 be the Final build?
I'll try to find&fix the problem, and then I'll release version 2.2

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2007, 01:26 AM
Post: #24
 
Not sure if the issue is with the Queue size as mine is set at 10 and I still seem to be getting tripple coipies. Do not have time now but will test some more this evening.

Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2007, 08:00 AM
Post: #25
 
Yuri Kobets Wrote:Thank you for log file.

Now please try this:
1) Open the storage folder. You can find it in the CM properties
2) Delete all *.cbd files
3) Refresh the toolbar

Now try to copy text again. I guess now all will be fine.

Update!

Well even after doing what you said the problem is back again! I am once again getting the tripple coipies at random times Sad


Now please try this:
1) Open the storage folder. You can find it in the CM properties
2) Delete all *.cbd files
3) Refresh the toolbar
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2007, 02:34 PM
Post: #26
 
Yuri,

Thanks for the efforts in trying to fix Clipboard Manager. I've tried others and Clipboard Manager is definitely the best.
Thought I would add my experience with Clipboard Manager. I get 3 sometimes 4 entries after doing a single copy. I have my queue size set to the default 10. However what I have noticed is that it is only when the format of the text is Ansi Unicode RTF or Ansi Unicode RTF Html that I get the duplicate entries and only then after closing the application that I did the copy in. For example in MS Outlook or IE explorer if I copy text then there is only one entry for the copied text until I close Outlook or IE and then I can literally watch the duplicate entries go in to the queue. Copying in Notepad is okay because the format is simply Ansi Unicode. I am using the test version 2.1.0.2.
Hope this helps,

Brian.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2007, 02:41 PM
Post: #27
 
Thank you, Saltire. Currently I completely rewrite the clipboard engine. After some days I'll ready to release one more testing version. I hope it will works correctly.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2007, 01:43 PM
Post: #28
 
Thanks Yuri. That sounds great. Look forward to the new version.

Brian.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-19-2007, 07:21 AM
Post: #29
 
Yuri Kobets Wrote:Thank you, Saltire. Currently I completely rewrite the clipboard engine. After some days I'll ready to release one more testing version. I hope it will works correctly.

I hope this new one will work great! Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-24-2007, 07:35 PM
Post: #30
 
version 2.1.1 beta released. Please check it out.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)