Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
cmdline auto-hide
05-12-2012, 09:39 AM
Post: #1
cmdline auto-hide
I just did a fresh install of Win 7 and TrueLaunchBar. I have a cmdline set to auto-hide on my main TLB bar. I also have the Windows taskbar locked. When I invoke the cmdline, the taskbar is not auto-sizing for the cmdline to appear (which it has always done in the past). What am I missing?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2012, 10:06 AM
Post: #2
RE: cmdline auto-hide
The option you have to increase is:
TLB Settings->Toolbar->General->Minimum size.

Set this option into something large (100) if you don't want the menu with two arrows.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2012, 05:57 AM
Post: #3
RE: cmdline auto-hide
(05-12-2012 10:06 AM)Yuri Kobets Wrote:  The option you have to increase is:
TLB Settings->Toolbar->General->Minimum size.

Set this option into something large (100) if you don't want the menu with two arrows.

That's not working - the empty space increases, but I still get the >> and the cmdline on a popup menu.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2012, 06:20 PM
Post: #4
RE: cmdline auto-hide
Hmm... maybe this is because of your custom windows theme? What do you use to change the theme and what is the theme you are using? I'll test is myself.

As temporary fix: add the spacer plugin after the command line plugin. Try the different sizes for spacer. This spacer will go to menu with arrows, and command line stay on the toolbar.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-14-2012, 07:59 PM (This post was last modified: 05-14-2012 08:17 PM by robinsiebler.)
Post: #5
RE: cmdline auto-hide
(05-13-2012 06:20 PM)Yuri Kobets Wrote:  Hmm... maybe this is because of your custom windows theme? What do you use to change the theme and what is the theme you are using? I'll test is myself.

As temporary fix: add the spacer plugin after the command line plugin. Try the different sizes for spacer. This spacer will go to menu with arrows, and command line stay on the toolbar.

I use WindowBlinds (http://www.stardock.com). I'll try the spacer and let you know - nope, it didn't work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2012, 12:09 AM
Post: #6
RE: cmdline auto-hide
What WindowBlinds skin do you use? can you tell me the name or link where I can download it.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2012, 04:52 PM
Post: #7
RE: cmdline auto-hide
You have to *buy* WindowBlinds. But it's not WindowBlinds. If I switch to the default Windows Aero theme, the problem still occurs.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2012, 07:59 AM
Post: #8
RE: cmdline auto-hide
I've purchased WindowBlinds. I've reproduced the bug with the "Subline" skin.

Please try to set any TLB skin for toolbar. As I see this fix the problem.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2012, 05:22 AM (This post was last modified: 05-22-2012 05:24 AM by robinsiebler.)
Post: #9
RE: cmdline auto-hide
[attachment=1568]
(05-21-2012 07:59 AM)Yuri Kobets Wrote:  I've purchased WindowBlinds. I've reproduced the bug with the "Subline" skin.

Please try to set any TLB skin for toolbar. As I see this fix the problem.

Either I'm not understanding you, or it doesn't fix the problem. I tried setting the TLB skin to Clarity, Dark Glass, Grey Matter, Myriad and Windows 7. I still see the issue.

   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2012, 10:08 AM
Post: #10
RE: cmdline auto-hide
What TLB version do you use? Also please can you send me (support@tordex.com) the backup of your toolbar. Maybe something depends of your settings.

Also the first method is working here. If the position of command line is not very important:
1. Right-click the toolbar and select Show hidden->Command Line
2. Drag the command line before the System Monitor plugin

I think this will help, but the system monitor will go to the menu with arrows when you activate the command line.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2012, 03:11 AM
Post: #11
RE: cmdline auto-hide
Any progress on this? I assume you got the file I e-mailed you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2012, 09:41 AM
Post: #12
RE: cmdline auto-hide
(06-08-2012 03:11 AM)robinsiebler Wrote:  Any progress on this? I assume you got the file I e-mailed you.
Sorry, may be my email gone to the spam folder? I tested your backup file. As I see the option:
TLB Settings->Toolbar->General->Minimum size
is equal 5 in your toolbar. You must to set this option into at least 10 (total number of buttons on your toolbar).

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2012, 09:04 PM
Post: #13
RE: cmdline auto-hide
Setting it to 10 (even 15) didn't help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-13-2012, 11:26 AM
Post: #14
RE: cmdline auto-hide
I've prepared the video to show how to fix this temporary. The idea: place the command line plugin into the center of the toolbar.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-13-2012, 07:49 PM
Post: #15
RE: cmdline auto-hide
I placed it in the middle, as you suggested.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)