Network monitor bug/suggestions
Started by Anam Cara


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


4 posts in this topic
Anam Cara
Member
***


0
107 posts 43 threads Joined: Aug 2004
07-03-2012, 09:53 PM -
#1
I love the network monitor, but there's a few problems (for me):

1) It confuses B and b. B is for Bytes and b for bits. telling me I have an upstream of 17 Kb/s doesn't make sense. KB/s would (heck, or KiB/s Smile).

2) I am not really interested in bytes per second either, is there a way to statically display things in MB/s instead?

Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
07-14-2012, 07:37 AM -
#2
(07-03-2012, 09:53 PM)Anam Cara Wrote: 1) It confuses B and b. B is for Bytes and b for bits. telling me I have an upstream of 17 Kb/s doesn't make sense. KB/s would (heck, or KiB/s Smile).
I'll change this to "B"

(07-03-2012, 09:53 PM)Anam Cara Wrote: 2) I am not really interested in bytes per second either, is there a way to statically display things in MB/s instead?
Network Monitor changes KB/s to MB/s dinamically. But I want to make the option for the fixed units.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
radi0n
Junior Member
**


0
9 posts 2 threads Joined: Aug 2013
09-01-2013, 08:04 AM -
#3
In every skin i use in Network Monitor i cant see the graph meter.

http://gyazo.com/080e73f3223cfd4c6e025c6aaaa825da
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
09-02-2013, 01:52 PM -
#4
(09-01-2013, 08:04 AM)radi0n Wrote: In every skin i use in Network Monitor i cant see the graph meter.

http://gyazo.com/080e73f3223cfd4c6e025c6aaaa825da

You have to customize the bandwidth limits for you connection. This video shows how to make this.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Smok
Junior Member
**


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2014
03-12-2014, 07:17 AM -
#5
every ~4gb counter "receive bytes" set to 0
каждые ~4гб счетчик "получено байт" сбрасывается в 0
[Image: receive_counter_240.jpg][Image: i.gif]

можно ли убрать надпись " Kb/s" это целых 5 символов полезного места, а оставить например B\K\M - так ведь тоже понятно и всего 2 символа


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)