Cannot set minimum width
Started by Scoox


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


5 posts in this topic
Scoox
Junior Member
**


0
20 posts 5 threads Joined: Jul 2009
02-19-2016, 01:17 AM -
#1
I've had this problem for a long time, I don't know when was the first time I noticed but today I'm determined to fix it.

Basically, I cannot set the minimum/maximum width of buttons with text:

   

I've played with the various obvious settings under [undefined=undefined]TLB Settings... > Menu > Sizes[/undefined] but the labels remain truncated, why?? Minimum Width does nothing to the width, I don't understand.

Thanks in advance!
Scoox
Junior Member
**


0
20 posts 5 threads Joined: Jul 2009
03-12-2016, 02:49 AM -
#2
anyone?
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
03-12-2016, 05:01 AM -
#3
Sorry for delay.

Your menus have the view mode "Icons with text" and the items with small icons. The option you looking for is: TLB Settings->Menu->Sizes->Icons View Mode->Small icons max. width (look at attached screenshot).

Other way: Right-click in side menu and select View->Default. This will reset the view mode into the default mode and the menu size will be applied.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
bdw44444
Junior Member
**


0
3 posts 1 threads Joined: Nov 2013
09-13-2016, 06:26 AM -
#4
Thank you! Just what I was looking for. Works perfectly
SolihullRog
Junior Member
**


0
13 posts 7 threads Joined: Jan 2015
01-22-2017, 03:29 PM -
#5
Beware BDW444 and Scoox. Don't be dismayed - just be prepared.

True Launch Bar is littered with instances where specific functionality only works - as in your case - if a given set of (sometimes complex) conditions is satisfied.

Never expect TLB to work intuitively. Always expect to spend a day getting anything to work. And always expect to ask for help when you plan to use any feature.

And don't read the manual. It is probably 10 years old, and misleading.
Scoox
Junior Member
**


0
20 posts 5 threads Joined: Jul 2009
06-19-2017, 08:02 PM -
#6
Oops! I posted this three days before I relocated to China... completely forgot to post back. Yuri, I've tried your solution but it didn't work.

I have a submenu named "Programming" that no matter what values I chose always displays as "Programmi...". However, children items within the "Programming" menu with much longer names display fine, for example "AHK Script Compiler".

I've just done a simple experiment, which is to change a menu's name to just using numbers so I could count the number of characters that are displayed, here's the result:

   

The folder name is: 123456789_123456789_123456789_123456789
The displayed name is: 123456789_123456789_123456789_1234567...

As you can see, TLB replaced the last two characters of the folder name with "..."

All other folder names in the same submenu are displayed complete. In a second experiment, I renamed a second folder to be one character longer:

Original names:

Folder 1: 123456789_123456789_123456789_123456789
Folder 2: 123456789_123456789_123456789_123456789_

Displayed names:

Folder 1: 123456789_123456789_123456789_123456789
Folder 2: 123456789_123456789_123456789_1234567...

Anyway I can almost see a pattern, because only the longest items are truncated, regardless of length. So if the longest items was very short it would still be truncated.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)