Process Viewer 1.1 - duplicate entries - Some processes appear twice in the menu
Started by Scott


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


7 posts in this topic
Scott
Member
***


0
84 posts 18 threads Joined: Feb 2004
02-26-2004, 02:29 PM -
#1
Using a registered copy of TLB 2.2.0.15 RC2 on WinXP Pro. Also using the Process Viewer 1.1 plugin.

Some processes are listed more than once in the Process Viewer menu, some of the time. Please see the attached screen shot. In the foreground is the Process Viewer menu, and in the background, Sysinternals Process Explorer (<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://www.sysinternals.com">http://www.sysinternals.com</a><!-- m -->) is showing the correct process list. You can see that Process Viewer displays "PCCGUIDE.EXE" and "POP3TRAP.EXE" twice (it also displays svchost.exe incorrectly, but that is not shown).

I am not sure if this is a plugin issue, or a TLB issue. As I said it comes and goes. Some time after taking the screen shot (but before rebooting), "PCCGUIDE.EXE" and "POP3TRAP.EXE" stopped being listed twice.
Scott
Member
***


0
84 posts 18 threads Joined: Feb 2004
02-27-2004, 07:40 AM -
#2
Hmmm... I just accessed the Process Viewer menu, and Explorer crashed, while the menu was populating itself. Now would be a good time for me to uninstall that damned thing! Argh--and my favorite plugin, too. Sad
Kaban
Junior Member
**


0
8 posts 3 threads Joined: Feb 2004
02-27-2004, 08:26 AM -
#3
I have this problem too
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
02-27-2004, 10:25 PM -
#4
I've reproduced dublicates but crashes... I'll try to fix this.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Scott
Member
***


0
84 posts 18 threads Joined: Feb 2004
06-07-2004, 09:45 AM -
#5
I've reinstalled the Process Viewer plugin, and haven't reproduced the Explorer crash. Maybe it was a fluke. (Though I don't really believe in flukes.)

The double-entry problem is still there, though.

Would it be possible to add process priority changing as a feature of the Process Viewer plugin? Big Grin
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
06-08-2004, 04:55 AM -
#6
Quote:Would it be possible to add process priority changing as a feature of the Process Viewer plugin?
This feature will be released in the next version.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Scott
Member
***


0
84 posts 18 threads Joined: Feb 2004
09-04-2005, 02:24 PM -
#7
Scott Wrote:Some processes are listed more than once in the Process Viewer menu.
Any chance this will be corrected soon?

Just wondering; I'm not trying to be a pest.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)