Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
ToDo List v1.0 - has been released
03-16-2004, 04:12 PM
Post: #16
 
corny Wrote:First menu on my toolbar is my startmenu. ToDo list is placed on a second toolbar, which one is processed first? The second one is named 'TLB Plugins'.
Turn off "Process WIN key" option for 'TLB Plugins' toolbar. StartKiller open the first toolbar with this option. You cannot be sure what toolbar it find first. So "Process WIN key" must be set only for one of toolbars.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-16-2004, 07:30 PM
Post: #17
 
Quote:Turn off "Process WIN key" option for 'TLB Plugins' toolbar. StartKiller open the first toolbar with this option. You cannot be sure what toolbar it find first. So "Process WIN key" must be set only for one of toolbars.

Maybe it would be helpful to add some code that disables this option for all other toolbars when the user enables it for one, maybe with a dialog box that informs the user of this action if it finds more than one toolbar with the option set.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-16-2004, 11:29 PM
Post: #18
 
Is it possible to create multiline ToDo items and add CRLF chars to text? Wink And maybe Tab...
I think it will be useful... I have a lot of ToDos with more than few words Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-17-2004, 12:06 AM
Post: #19
 
Yuri Kobets Wrote:
corny Wrote:First menu on my toolbar is my startmenu. ToDo list is placed on a second toolbar, which one is processed first? The second one is named 'TLB Plugins'.
Turn off "Process WIN key" option for 'TLB Plugins' toolbar. StartKiller open the first toolbar with this option. You cannot be sure what toolbar it find first. So "Process WIN key" must be set only for one of toolbars.
That's indeed the solution. I was afraid to do it, because I've set a lot of hotkeys with the WIN key for this toolbar but apparently they still work.

Kind regards,
Cornelis

WinXP Pro#5.1.2600.SP2 IE#7.0.5730.11 Shell#6.0.2900.3051
TLB#4.1.6 RC1 StartKiller#2.3
Add Or Remove Programs#1.0.0.0 Batch Run#1.0.0.0 CommandLine#3.6.0.0 Device Manager#1.0.0.0 NetMonitor#1.5.0.0 Service Manager#1.0.0.0 TurnOffComputer#2.6.0.0
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-17-2004, 03:34 PM
Post: #20
 
Quote:Maybe it would be helpful to add some code that disables this option for all other toolbars when the user enables it for one, maybe with a dialog box that informs the user of this action if it finds more than one toolbar with the option set.
OK I'll add this code.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-17-2004, 03:35 PM
Post: #21
 
NilColor Wrote:Is it possible to create multiline ToDo items and add CRLF chars to text? Wink And maybe Tab...
I think it will be useful... I have a lot of ToDos with more than few words Smile
Yes Wink

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-18-2004, 12:13 PM
Post: #22
 
I love it! THANKS
Big Grin
Now. It would be nice to be able to PRINT THE LIST!
Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-18-2004, 04:40 PM
Post: #23
 
You can print HTML, and Yuri already mentioned that a future version will support exporting to HTML.

Personally, I can't wait to see a Calendar plugin integrated with the ToDo list (a La Rainlendar, but with more integration). Then if we have the ability to use plugins as icons to open menus, I'll be a happy camper! Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-18-2004, 06:42 PM
Post: #24
 
Do not forget those alarms (visual and/or aural)!

Thank you. Big Grin

HMSS Q Section
click here for 30+ ideas from a Special Plugin List
some examples=
UV Index Monitor, Allergy Monitor, TLB Version Monitor, Cinema Monitor
Visualise World Righteousness
Semper Ad Fundum
Working for the Secret Intelligence Service
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2004, 06:17 AM
Post: #25
 
Could the Icon on the toolbar be overlaid with the number of Tasks / Overdue Tasks / Completed Tasks (once you add start & end dates).

e.g.
With 10 tasks, of which 2 are overdue and 3 complete it would show "2/5/3" at the bottom of the icon, with 2 in red and 3 in dark grey (or with strikethrough).

It might also be helpfull to highlight tasks with 0% complete that have passed their start date.

If not on the Icon then at least on the tool tip. Preferably both with more description in the tooltip.
e.g.

1 task passed start date but 0% complete
2 tasks overdue
5 other tasks
3 completed tasks

I agree with ozxar that descriptions would be nice. Perhaps they could be displayed in tooltips.

(how hard would it be to integrate with Outlook or other apps?)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2004, 06:30 AM
Post: #26
 
Quote:Could the Icon on the toolbar be overlaid with the number of Tasks / Overdue Tasks / Completed Tasks (once you add start & end dates).
Excelent suggestion. Maybe this could be skinnable?
Quote:I agree with ozxar that descriptions would be nice. Perhaps they could be displayed in tooltips.
Yes! I like that a lot!
Quote:(how hard would it be to integrate with Outlook or other apps?)
Great idea! You're just full of them, Sam Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2004, 07:31 AM
Post: #27
 
Quote:Excelent suggestion. Maybe this could be skinnable?
I hope so! One of my pet annoyances about the Mail Monitor is that the mailcount isn't configurable. Looks ugly having a stark white border on a dark background:
[Image: mailmonugly.gif]

Back once again...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-31-2004, 01:00 PM
Post: #28
 
Sam Hasler Wrote:(how hard would it be to integrate with Outlook or other apps?)
GREAT Idea!

I was reading through to see if anyone else had thought about this idea and if not, post it myself. It would be great to have the option of the list interacting w/ Outlook Tasks...

hardRESET
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-21-2004, 01:24 PM
Post: #29
 
Is there any way to Import/Export To Do Items? I want to add them to my website as a lot are site related!!?

...it maekesh me do a shecks wee...
[Image: A1eSig.jpg]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-21-2004, 02:33 PM
Post: #30
 
Right now only copy/paste.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)