solved TLB and Win10 Build 14901.rs_prerelease.160805-1700
Started by CWBillow


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


13 posts in this topic
CWBillow
Member
***


0
180 posts 78 threads Joined: Dec 2004
08-15-2016, 09:25 PM -
#1
I work with Win 10 pre-release versions, and up until this latest version TLB functioned without incident.

But, after the latest update this evening, now TLB does not show after being selected. The Quick Launch toolbar shows as expected, but when right-clicking only the "TrueLaunch Bar..." shows as a choice, and it does not produce a toolbar at all.

Is there a fix or adjustment that can be done to fix this? I am running the latest TLB (7.3.3) which I tried after no success with 7.3.

Regards,
Chuck Billow

---
Update: After the latest build, 14915, TLB seems to be functioning again.
This post was last modified: 11-04-2016, 09:38 PM by Q Section.

Chuck Billow
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
08-17-2016, 09:11 AM -
#2
Please can you try to run the standalone version? It is tlbhost.exe in the folder C:\Program Files\True launch Bar

Is it working?
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
srgsng25
Junior Member
**


0
12 posts 7 threads Joined: Feb 2007
08-17-2016, 02:11 PM -
#3
the standalone is working.... any way i can send log file or something to help you trace the problem
Steve R Gay, Jr.
Atin90@hotmail.com
Junior Member
**


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Aug 2016
09-05-2016, 10:16 AM -
#4
I have the same problem
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
09-06-2016, 10:04 AM -
#5
Sorry for delay. It is not simple to get pre-release version Sad
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Atin90@hotmail.com
Junior Member
**


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Aug 2016
09-16-2016, 06:50 AM -
#6
(09-06-2016, 10:04 AM)Yuri Kobets Wrote: Sorry for delay. It is not simple to get pre-release version Sad

Not true, Just enable "Windows Insider Program" in your settings and set it to Fast Ring to get the latest

Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
09-18-2016, 07:12 AM -
#7
Got it and reproduced the problem. Sorry I don't solution yet. I've notice one strange thing. I've installed FLB and TLB, now when I select "True Launch Bar..." Windows opens Free Launch Bar. Selecting "Free Launch Bar..." does nothing. Confused

I continue investigations.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Atin90@hotmail.com
Junior Member
**


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Aug 2016
09-18-2016, 09:30 AM -
#8
(09-18-2016, 07:12 AM)Yuri Kobets Wrote: Got it and reproduced the problem. Sorry I don't solution yet. I've notice one strange thing. I've installed FLB and TLB, now when I select "True Launch Bar..." Windows opens Free Launch Bar. Selecting "Free Launch Bar..." does nothing. Confused

I continue investigations.

Not only that but if you now disable the working TLB, you can not re-enable it. The working TLB is called "True Launch Bar" and the nonfunctioning is "True Launch Bar..."
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
09-18-2016, 10:32 AM -
#9
(09-18-2016, 09:30 AM)Atin90@hotmail.com Wrote: Not only that but if you now disable the working TLB, you can not re-enable it. The working TLB is called "True Launch Bar" and the nonfunctioning is "True Launch Bar..."
Thank you very much for your comment. It was very helpful. I've found the solution, I hope. Fix in the attached reg-file. Unzip it and run (or import in the registry editor).

Use "True Launch Bar" menu item in the "Toolbars" submenu to open TLB.

Please let me know if this is working on your computer. I've tested this on Windows 10.0.14926


Attached Files
.zip   tlb-win10-fix.zip (Size: 369 bytes / Downloads: 256)
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
gate1975mlm
Senior Member
****


0
487 posts 90 threads Joined: Dec 2004
09-27-2016, 08:04 AM -
#10
(09-18-2016, 10:32 AM)Yuri Kobets Wrote:
(09-18-2016, 09:30 AM)Atin90@hotmail.com Wrote: Not only that but if you now disable the working TLB, you can not re-enable it. The working TLB is called "True Launch Bar" and the nonfunctioning is "True Launch Bar..."
Thank you very much for your comment. It was very helpful. I've found the solution, I hope. Fix in the attached reg-file. Unzip it and run (or import in the registry editor).

Use "True Launch Bar" menu item in the "Toolbars" submenu to open TLB.

Please let me know if this is working on your computer. I've tested this on Windows 10.0.14926

I am using Windows 10 Insider Preview 14905 and and that fix worked for me as I can now see True Launch Bar in the bottom taskbar.

Thanks

Will that fix be included in the next True Launch Bar update?
This post was last modified: 09-27-2016, 08:09 AM by gate1975mlm.
cpriest
Junior Member
**


0
19 posts 7 threads Joined: Aug 2012
10-18-2016, 09:11 PM -
#11
Just wanted to say this worked for me as well on 14931.rs_prerelease.160916-1700.

Also, I'm using this in the portable mode (64-bit) using regsvr32 tlb.dll.

Thanks Yuri!
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
10-29-2016, 04:21 AM -
#12
Anyway this is the bug in Windows Angry . I have to report it to Microsoft.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
jdamien75
Junior Member
**


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2017
01-12-2017, 05:06 AM -
#13
I just updated to the latest Win 10 15002 build & started having this issue. I've attempted the REG file fix provided earlier in the thread, but it doesn't seem to be working for me.

Now I have "True Launch Bar" & "True Launch Bar..." for toolbar options, but neither one makes a working launch bar show up. I'm able to use the stand alone bar in the meantime to get my menus working.

I should mention I initially saw the toolbar, but the taskbar was behaving strangely, so I removed TLB from the system & reinstalled it thinking maybe it was causing the issue. Unfortunately the issue was that I had an HDMI monitor plugged in & was nothing to do with TLB.
jdamien75
Junior Member
**


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2017
01-12-2017, 04:01 PM -
#14
Ok. This is really weird... I randomly decided to select Toolbars -> Zune & it asked me which TLB menu I wanted to open?

At least it is working again...


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)