AIMP Plugin Does not Work for Me
Started by danmeek


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


4 posts in this topic
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
09-04-2017, 04:17 AM -
#1
I installed the AIMP version of the media control plugin. But when I click on the AIMP console, nothing happens.

???
This post was last modified: 09-04-2017, 04:30 AM by danmeek.
reddevil
Junior Member
**


0
5 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2010
10-03-2017, 11:37 AM -
#2
(09-04-2017, 04:17 AM)danmeek Wrote: I installed the AIMP version of the media control plugin. But when I click on the AIMP console, nothing happens.

???

Make sure the dll is in the path: C:\Program Files (x86)\AIMP\Plugins\tlb_remote\tlb_remote.dll or wherever aimp is installed. Extract manually from the exe if needed.
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
10-05-2017, 02:35 AM -
#3
It is already there.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
10-06-2017, 02:28 AM -
#4
First, check if the plugin is listed in the AIMP plugins list. Then use the "Universal player" in the Media Control properties.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
       
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
10-06-2017, 03:27 AM -
#5
I have done that. Still does not work. Clicking on it does nothing. But don't worry about it. It is not important to me.

I then rebooted and manually loaded AIMP. Then the plug-in works as a control of AIMP.
This post was last modified: 10-06-2017, 03:42 AM by danmeek.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)