"Windows List" plugin not supporting Glass effect
Started by Leviathon


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


14 posts in this topic
Leviathon
Junior Member
**


0
7 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2010
02-08-2010, 10:04 AM -
#1
I'm using the "Windows List" plugin with the "tear off" feature as a taskbar on my second monitor in Windows 7 (I would love to see this as it's own toolbar, but that discussion is for another thread).

I can't get the Windows List menu to use the Aero Glass effect — the toolbar is configured to use Glass and other menus on the same toolbar work correctly. I'm wondering if the Windows List plugin simply needs a small update to allow the Glass effect?

Any help?

** A 6 year and 4 copies user and still loving TLB! **
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,182 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
02-08-2010, 11:39 AM -
#2
I'll update this plugin to support the glass.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Leviathon
Junior Member
**


0
7 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2010
02-08-2010, 01:01 PM -
#3
Fantastic! Thanks so much Yuri. Your support for TLB is always phenomenal.

While I'm thinking about it, I have a suggestion for the Windows List plugin. It would be great to have a checkbox that would "Only show applications running on the current monitor," much like MultiMon does. Just a thought.

Thanks again!
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,182 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
02-15-2010, 05:38 PM -
#4
New Windows List plugin released. It suports glass and the filters by monitor as you asked Wink
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Leviathon
Junior Member
**


0
7 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2010
02-16-2010, 05:32 AM -
#5
Awesome! Yuri, you are the man!

The glass effect works perfectly and I LOVE being able to filter by monitor! Thanks so much for adding this feature!

I see that you changed the way the buttons work... clicking a button now closes the application (unless I'm missing something). Since I'm using this as a taskbar on my second monitor, I would like the option to make the buttons work as they did before - that is, simply for switching between applications. Perhaps this could be an option in the settings dialog, or holding down a hotkey (such as CTRL or SHIFT) would change the click action to close rather than switch (and would also place the red X over the top of the icon).

Thanks so much for your incredible support to your customers!
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,182 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
02-16-2010, 07:18 AM -
#6
Quote:I see that you changed the way the buttons work... clicking a button now closes the application (unless I'm missing something).
Clicking the right side of button (with close icon) will close the window, clicking the left side will activate the window.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Leviathon
Junior Member
**


0
7 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2010
02-16-2010, 10:27 AM -
#7
When I click a task button (on the left side, the right side, it doesn't matter), the application is closed. Whenever I mouse-over and hover an application icon, the red X is shown, no matter where I hover.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,182 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
02-16-2010, 10:55 AM -
#8
Please can you post the screenshot?
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Leviathon
Junior Member
**


0
7 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2010
02-16-2010, 11:23 AM -
#9
I've taken the screenshots with the mouse pointer showing so that you can see its position on the button.

(Aero Glass is currently disabled in the screenshot because Windows is forcing basic mode due to a running application that does not support Aero)


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,182 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
02-16-2010, 11:58 AM -
#10
Now I see, thank you. I'll add the option to turn off the "Close button".
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,182 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
02-16-2010, 06:06 PM -
#11
I've released the version 2.1 The close button is off bu deafult.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Leviathon
Junior Member
**


0
7 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2010
02-17-2010, 06:17 AM -
#12
EXCELLENT! The changes work perfectly! Thanks so much, Yuri!

If I may be so bold, could I suggest two more enhancements?

1) When starting Standalone TLB, the Window List menu (in tear-off mode) does not remember the monitor placement from the previous state. In other words, I show the Window List menu on my secondary monitor, but when starting Standalone TLB, the menu shows on the primary monitor and I am forced to manually move it to the secondary at each startup.

2) It would great if the application buttons could function as the Windows taskbar buttons do, in that clicking on a button brings the application to the front (as it does now), but clicking again on the button would minimize the application, but only if the application has focus.

I think the plugin works great now, and would not be disappointed if these enhancements didn't make it into the next version for some time. But I would love to see these changes incorporated down the road.

Thanks again for your amazing support!
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,182 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
02-17-2010, 10:54 AM -
#13
Quote:1) When starting Standalone TLB, the Window List menu (in tear-off mode) does not remember the monitor placement from the previous state. In other words, I show the Window List menu on my secondary monitor, but when starting Standalone TLB, the menu shows on the primary monitor and I am forced to manually move it to the secondary at each startup.
What TLB version you are using?

Quote: It would great if the application buttons could function as the Windows taskbar buttons do, in that clicking on a button brings the application to the front (as it does now), but clicking again on the button would minimize the application, but only if the application has focus.
Thank you for suggestion. I'll add this feature in the next version.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Leviathon
Junior Member
**


0
7 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2010
02-17-2010, 10:59 AM -
#14
I'm using v4.4.6 beta.

I'm using Standalone TLB with two toolbars on a secondary monitor.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)