TLB possible to have appear on MultiMon extended taskbar?
Started by SeismicGuy


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


14 posts in this topic
SeismicGuy
Junior Member
**


0
40 posts 11 threads Joined: Mar 2008
05-18-2010, 10:47 AM -
#1
I have just started using 2 monitors and am still a novice. I discovered that MultiMon will allow me to show the taskbar on the second monitor but is am I also able to have True Launch Bar show up on the second taskbar as well as the first? If so, how is this done.

Thanks,

Doug
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
05-18-2010, 11:03 AM -
#2
I can recomend the UltraMon. UltraMon supports the True Launch Bar.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
SeismicGuy
Junior Member
**


0
40 posts 11 threads Joined: Mar 2008
05-20-2010, 02:28 PM -
#3
I am trying out Ultramon but notice that behavior of the second taskbar is erratic when I have TrueLaunchBar active on it. For example, once applications on that second window close they still show up as running on the second taskbar unless I use the mouse to reposition True Launch Bar.

Doug
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
05-20-2010, 02:49 PM -
#4
I'm sorry, but I'm not a UltaMon developer. Try to post this bug to UltaMon's forum. I guess they can fix it.

Anyway you can use the Standalone TLB to make the TLB toolbar on the second monitor. In addition you can use the Windows List plugin to get access to the apps on the second monitor.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
SeismicGuy
Junior Member
**


0
40 posts 11 threads Joined: Mar 2008
05-21-2010, 07:39 AM -
#5
Sorry to sound like an idiot but what do you mean by "Standalone" TLB? What other versions are there and why would I choose one over the other?

Thanks,

Doug
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
05-21-2010, 07:47 AM -
#6
The shortcut to the standalone TLB can be found here: Start->All Programs->True Launch Bar

When you run it, you'll get the toolbar at the top of the primary monitor. Right-click the empty space of the toolbar and select the "Toolbar Properties" to select the monitor and side... and maybe some other options.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
SeismicGuy
Junior Member
**


0
40 posts 11 threads Joined: Mar 2008
05-21-2010, 10:05 AM -
#7
When I try this I get a dialogue pop-up that states "Only one Standalone True Launch Bar copy can be executed. Use 'New Toolbar' from the context menu to open one more toolbar'.

I assume this is because I already have TLB showing up on the Taskbar?

Doug
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
05-21-2010, 10:34 AM -
#8
Open the taskmanager and kill the process tlbHost.exe The open regedit and delete all subkeys from the key:
Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\True Software\tlbHost\toolbars

Now when you open Standalone TLB, it ask you for toolbar folder.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
05-21-2010, 10:35 AM -
#9
BTW. what TLB version you are using?
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
SeismicGuy
Junior Member
**


0
40 posts 11 threads Joined: Mar 2008
05-21-2010, 12:17 PM -
#10
I am using version 4.4

Doug
SeismicGuy
Junior Member
**


0
40 posts 11 threads Joined: Mar 2008
05-21-2010, 12:22 PM -
#11
Yuri Kobets Wrote:Open the taskmanager and kill the process tlbHost.exe The open regedit and delete all subkeys from the key:
Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\True Software\tlbHost\toolbars

Now when you open Standalone TLB, it ask you for toolbar folder.


I had no subkeys under this entry (except for Default but the data was "value not set"
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
05-21-2010, 01:26 PM -
#12
Please try the attached tlbHost. Unzip the version for your system (32 or 64 bits) into TLB installation folder.
This is "standalone TLB" from the RC1 package.


Attached Files
.zip   tlbhost.zip (Size: 313.56 KB / Downloads: 236)
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
SeismicGuy
Junior Member
**


0
40 posts 11 threads Joined: Mar 2008
05-24-2010, 10:16 AM -
#13
Thanks--that seemed to work. So what I end up with is a totally independent TrueLaunchBar on the second monitor and it is not connected or part of the taskbar that is on the second monitor. Actually, that probably suits me better as I can dock the TLB on the right side and sort of out of the way.

Thanks,

Doug
SeismicGuy
Junior Member
**


0
40 posts 11 threads Joined: Mar 2008
07-01-2010, 03:59 PM -
#14
I have an update to the problem I was discussing on a previous post re: Ultramon wherein behavior of the taskbar on the second monitor was somewhat erratic (e.g., applications that were closed still showed up on the taskbar). I found that this has something to do with the "transparency" option for TLB. When "toolbar transparency" was checked the taskbar on the second monitor would be quirky, but if I unchecked this option for TLB that shows up on the second taskbar, then ALL IS WELL.

Doug


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)