Drive Space no refresh..
Started by VeEuzUKY


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


4 posts in this topic
VeEuzUKY
Junior Member
**


0
6 posts 2 threads Joined: Nov 2007
Exclamation  09-28-2012, 06:54 AM -
#1
Ive been running an older version of TrueLaunchBar and recently updated some plug-ins. All works great except the latest version of DRIVE SPACE that doesn't refresh by itself. To eliminate the possible cause of me running an older version of TLB, I upgraded it to the latest version. All works well again but still DRIVE SPACE does not auto-refresh unless I manually refresh TLB under the refresh menu. On the plug-in options I dont see anywhere I can control refresh or refresh rates. Can someone else duplicate the problem and issue a recommendation for fix or possible work-around?

Thanks in advanceSmile
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,182 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
09-28-2012, 07:18 AM -
#2
What windows version do you use?
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
VeEuzUKY
Junior Member
**


0
6 posts 2 threads Joined: Nov 2007
09-28-2012, 08:25 AM -
#3
(09-28-2012, 07:18 AM)Yuri Kobets Wrote: What windows version do you use?

I run Windows XP SP3.

Before I was still running TLB version 4.2 (very old) with Drive Space v2.4. After I installed the newest Drive Space v5.2 and realized there was no refresh, then I decided maybe I should also update TLB to the latest version.

But the problem remains. This is the only problem. All other plug-ins works perfectly and TLB itself is perfect and stable. Drive Space displays the correct information once the computer starts, but after that its never refreshes itself unless I do a manual refresh. I'm currently using the AERO skin, but that's not the issue.. I tried other skins and even the default skin, and the problem persists. My old version 2.4 would always refresh every few seconds by itself.

Thanks again! TLB is the BEST Windows app, ever!!!
This post was last modified: 09-28-2012, 08:31 AM by VeEuzUKY.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,182 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
09-29-2012, 03:02 AM -
#4
Please can you try to set the skin with read/write indicators? Are the indicators not working?
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
VeEuzUKY
Junior Member
**


0
6 posts 2 threads Joined: Nov 2007
09-29-2012, 03:42 AM -
#5
(09-29-2012, 03:02 AM)Yuri Kobets Wrote: Please can you try to set the skin with read/write indicators? Are the indicators not working?

I had done that already and that's the skin I am using (Aero).. the read/write indicators dont work either! But the refresh issue is with any skin.. just this plug-in.

This post was last modified: 09-29-2012, 03:44 AM by VeEuzUKY.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)