Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Weather Plugin Skin Question
04-09-2003, 08:04 PM
Post: #1
 
I want to make the weather picture for compact 32 a little bit bigger to fit with my TLB a little better, somewhere around 48x48, but whenever I change the size, it doesn't center it. I tried changing the rect values, but it seems like that just changes the temperature size and location. Is there anyway to change the location of the picture?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2003, 04:04 PM
Post: #2
 
Quote:I tried changing the rect values, but it seems like that just changes the temperature size and location.
That's correct. That's exactly what the rect values do.

Quote:Is there anyway to change the location of the picture?
Yes. The following segment defines the upper left coordinate of the weather icon within the plugin:
Code:
[general]
iconPos = 5 3
The syntax is "iconPos = x y" where "x" is the x coordinate (side to side) value, and "y" is the y coordinate (up and down) value. The value at the top left corner of the plugin is 0 0, so this example will place the weather icon 5 pixels right of the plugin's left border, and 3 pixels down from the top border. Hope this helps.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2003, 11:31 PM
Post: #3
 
thanks!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2003, 11:45 PM
Post: #4
 
also...what do each of the rect values change? and what does label rect do?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2003, 11:56 PM
Post: #5
 
here's what I have now......I have a 38x38 png, and the icon location is 0 0, but there is still a lot of space on the top. I'd like to have it so the text is below the icon, could you help me out with those values? To put the text at the very bottom middle with around the same size fond as it is now. Here's what I am using now (obviously they are wrong, but I can't get it to do any better)

[DataSlot0]
param = Temperature
SkinText = 0
rect = 7 25 35 15
LabelType = short
LabelRect = 0 0 10 10
font=Verdana
bold=1
italic=0
align=center
ShowUnits = 1
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2003, 08:06 AM
Post: #6
 
Each dataslot represents a blank that the user can plug one of the available parameters into (i.e. temperature, humidity, etc.). Each dataslot has its own section in the skin file (i.e. [DataSlot0], [DataSlot1], etc.). Each section should have a rect statement to define the size and location of the blank. The general syntax is "rect = x1 y1 x2 y2", where "x1 y1" are the coordinates of the upper left hand corner of the blank's rectangle, and "x2 y2" are the lower right hand corner. LabelRect will eventually define the size and location for a similar blank to display a label (or name) of that parameter, but it is currently not implemented.
In order to help more with your skin, I'll need a screen shot, and your full skin.ini file.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2003, 08:36 AM
Post: #7
 
[options]
name=Compact 48
author=TrueSoft
email=support@tsoftcentral.com
url=http://www.truelaunchbar.com
version = 2

[general]
Background=bg.png
iconPos = 0 0

[DataSlot0]
param = Temperature
SkinText = 0
rect = 7 25 35 15
LabelType = short
LabelRect = 0 0 10 10
font=Verdana
bold=1
italic=0
align=center
ShowUnits = 1

[default icons]
Sun=sun.png
Clouds=clouds.png
Lightning=storm.png
mix=mix.png
PartlyCloudy=pclouds2.png
Rain=rain2.png
Snow=snow.png
[yahoo3day.ini]
Fair=pclouds.png
Cloudy=clouds.png
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2003, 08:37 AM
Post: #8
 
I need to get the text below the icon, if at all possible
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2003, 03:59 PM
Post: #9
 
What are the dimensions of your bg.png? Upload it here using the file attachment feature of the message post form, if you can.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2003, 05:38 PM
Post: #10
 
the bg.png is blank, but it's 38x38, should I make it bigger to make everything fit?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2003, 05:55 PM
Post: #11
 
shapeshifter: I've figured everything out, thanks for all your help!!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2003, 06:08 PM
Post: #12
 
Ok, make a new blank png image 38 pixels wide by 62 tall and use that as you background. Then replace what's in your skin file with this:
Code:
[options]
name=Compact 48
author=TrueSoft
email=support@tsoftcentral.com
url=http://www.truelaunchbar.com
version = 2

[general]
Background=bg.png
iconPos = 0 0

[DataSlot0]
param = Temperature
SkinText = 0
rect = 0 48 38 62
LabelType = short
LabelRect = 0 0 10 10
font=Verdana
bold=1
italic=0
align=center
ShowUnits = 1

[default icons]
Sun=sun.png
Clouds=clouds.png
Lightning=storm.png
mix=mix.png
PartlyCloudy=pclouds2.png
Rain=rain2.png
Snow=snow.png
[yahoo3day.ini]
Fair=pclouds.png
Cloudy=clouds.png
I haven't tested it, but this should do what you're looking for.

Basically, you need to think in layers. The bg.png is, well, the background. It defines the overall size of the plugin. All the coordinates for the icon placement and rectangles are inside the borders of the background image. Let me know if this does what you had in mind.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2003, 06:10 PM
Post: #13
 
haha looks like you figured it out while I was writing my last post Big Grin

Glad to hear you've got it worked out then Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-13-2003, 03:43 PM
Post: #14
 
How does one create a transparent bg.png? We simply made ours larger (70x48) and now the background is white! Perhaps Irfanview changed something when we saved the new size (as png). Do you have any other recommendations for icon changing programs? MS Paint does not allow for transparent backgrounds or we can not figure it out at least. Microangelo is about as user friendly as operating a nuclear submarine.
Thanks

HMSS Q Section

HMSS Q Section
click here for 30+ ideas from a Special Plugin List
some examples=
UV Index Monitor, Allergy Monitor, TLB Version Monitor, Cinema Monitor
Visualise World Righteousness
Semper Ad Fundum
Working for the Secret Intelligence Service
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-13-2003, 08:14 PM
Post: #15
 
QSection Wrote:How does one create a transparent bg.png?
I simply use Microsoft Photo Editor
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)