Register a plugin
Started by Dracula


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


4 posts in this topic
Dracula
Senior Member
****


0
407 posts 28 threads Joined: Dec 2002
04-26-2005, 06:20 AM -
#1
Yuri, when one has built a DLL, how does he get TLB to recognize it as a plugin?

I put the DLL inside its own subdirectory in TLB/plugins/ (is this required?), and used "regsvr32 myplugin.dll", which gave a success message. However, no entry shows up in the "New" list...
Windows 7, IE 9.0, Shell 6.0.6000.16386, TLB 4.2.3 beta
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
04-26-2005, 09:29 AM -
#2
You must restart TLB also. Other way run the command
Code:
tlbref.exe /P
This utility refresh the plugins list.

tlbref.exe in inside attached zip.


Attached Files
.zip   tlbref.zip (Size: 774 bytes / Downloads: 800)
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Dracula
Senior Member
****


0
407 posts 28 threads Joined: Dec 2002
04-26-2005, 01:40 PM -
#3
I thought TLB didn't require a restart when you install a new plugin, for example using the Component Manager? So somehow, those plugins register on-the-fly...

Please correct me if I'm wrong here... Wink
Windows 7, IE 9.0, Shell 6.0.6000.16386, TLB 4.2.3 beta
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
04-27-2005, 01:55 PM -
#4
Every plugin setup runs tlbref.exe Wink
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)