solved Weather Forecast - Yahoo service retired
Started by Belarathon


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


16 posts in this topic
Belarathon
Junior Member
**


0
43 posts 6 threads Joined: Feb 2008
01-06-2019, 06:42 AM -
#1
"As of Thursday, Jan. 3, 2019, the YQL service at query.yahooapis.com is retired."

YQL service


"To continue using our free Yahoo Weather APIs, use https://weather-ydn-yql.media.yahoo.com/forecastrss as your new API endpoint."
This post was last modified: 01-12-2019, 10:40 PM by Q Section.
GlopGlop31(2)
Junior Member
**


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2010
01-06-2019, 07:58 AM -
#2
Hello

Happy year 2019 to all

+ 1 since Thursday 03 01 2019
JohnVas
Junior Member
**


0
4 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2019
01-06-2019, 11:54 AM -
#3
+ 1 такая же петрушка...

Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
01-07-2019, 04:55 PM -
#4
Thank you for information. I've requested credentials for Weather API. When I get answer, I'll fix Weather Monitor plugin.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Belarathon
Junior Member
**


0
43 posts 6 threads Joined: Feb 2008
01-08-2019, 06:28 AM -
#5
Thanks Yuri. Glad to hear you are on it.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
01-12-2019, 09:45 AM -
#6
Weather Forecast is back
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Sertorius
Junior Member
**


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2019
01-12-2019, 02:23 PM -
#7
Thanks for the quick fix, Yuri! The plugin is working again now, but unfortunately it calculates the pressure incorrectly. I think it considers the input is in millibars, while its data XML (stored in %AppData%) shows the input is in inches of mercury:
Code:
<yweather:units distance="mile" pressure="inchHg" speed="m/h" temperature="F"/>
Other units seem to be OK.

Also, it would be nice to update timezones.xml file which is from 2011. It's wrong for Russia at least, where e.g. MSD/MSK should be "+0300", otherwise the weather update time displayed in the tooltip has a one-hour shift.

There is another minor glitch with it: when a 24-hour time format is used, everything is displayed correctly except the "12:MM AM" times from <lastBuildDate> XML field, which are shown as "12:MM" and not the "00:MM". Really noticed it only while composing this bug report, so I can't say yet if there is a similar problem with "12:MM PM" times.
Sertorius
Junior Member
**


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2019
01-12-2019, 03:47 PM -
#8
BTW, concerning that update time shown in the tooltip - maybe it's worth to display the real weather update time stored in the <pubDate> XML field instead of the time of a last data request? I think it'd make much more sense from a user's point of view.
DJG
Junior Member
**


0
25 posts 7 threads Joined: Jun 2009
01-12-2019, 05:41 PM -
#9
Thanks, Yuri! Happy New Year Smile
JohnVas
Junior Member
**


0
4 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2019
01-12-2019, 08:27 PM -
#10
Спасибо Юрий!
Philip Goddard
Junior Member
**


0
14 posts 2 threads Joined: May 2010
Sad  05-26-2019, 02:06 AM -
#11
Just a few days ago the Weather Forecast plugin stopped working for me. No data displayed at all. I uninstalled it, rebooted, then installed the current version, but still just the same. The popup box displaying current conditions just tells me over and over 'N/A', and there's no forecast. Is this a terminal death now, or is there a fix for this?
-- Philip
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
05-26-2019, 03:49 AM -
#12
Please post here the value of the Location field from the Weather Monitor properties. I'll check it.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Philip Goddard
Junior Member
**


0
14 posts 2 threads Joined: May 2010
05-26-2019, 05:10 AM -
#13
Thank you, Yuri. Unfortunately I can't give that info, because when I tried to fix the issue here I clicked on the Verify button and got this error message:

Quote:Failed to connect to weather-ydn-yql.media.yahoo.com port 443: Bad access

I then entered my city (Exeter, Uk), and the Verify button got the same error response. I didn't think at the time to record the numerical location before trying that, so I don't know what it was.

I've tried allowing all outgoing requests in the Windows Firewall (via Windows Firewall Control), and also made a rule allowing tlbhost.exe to make outward connections, but nothing changes. Any ideas?
-- Philip
DJG
Junior Member
**


0
25 posts 7 threads Joined: Jun 2009
05-26-2019, 07:39 AM -
#14
When I updated Windows recently I started getting failures and had to switch Internet Connection setting from Use Windows Internet Settings to Direct Connection to the Internet.
Philip Goddard
Junior Member
**


0
14 posts 2 threads Joined: May 2010
05-26-2019, 07:44 AM -
#15
(05-26-2019, 07:39 AM)DJG Wrote: When I updated Windows recently I started getting failures and had to switch Internet Connection setting from Use Windows Internet Settings to Direct Connection to the Internet.

In my case I tried both of those, and it made no difference.
-- Philip


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 11 Guest(s)