How do you set minimum width and height for menus?
Started by CBar


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


8 posts in this topic
CBar
Junior Member
**


0
17 posts 6 threads Joined: Dec 2009
12-18-2009, 11:04 AM -
#1
How do you set a minimum width for a menu?

Also, what about a minimum height?
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
12-18-2009, 12:39 PM -
#2
TLB have the settings for maximum width/height only . Confusedhock:
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
CBar
Junior Member
**


0
17 posts 6 threads Joined: Dec 2009
12-18-2009, 12:44 PM -
#3
Yuri Kobets Wrote:TLB have the settings for maximum width/height only . Confusedhock:


The menu panes hug the inside items a little too closely for comfort. I would like to request the ability to set a minimum width and height so that the menus can get some breathing room and look better as a result.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
12-18-2009, 12:55 PM -
#4
Maybe the option "TLB Settings->Menu Appearance->Do not cut off caption" will help? This option makes the minimum menu height as large as the caption text (if you have the menu captions).
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
CBar
Junior Member
**


0
17 posts 6 threads Joined: Dec 2009
12-18-2009, 01:17 PM -
#5
Yuri Kobets Wrote:Maybe the option "TLB Settings->Menu Appearance->Do not cut off caption" will help? This option makes the minimum menu height as large as the caption text (if you have the menu captions).

No, I have captions disabled. In any case, it wouldn't be quite the same - and the width is more important than the height.

I just purchased TLB anyway, but I would appreciate it if you were willing to add this in the next version (maybe even the next beta?). Smile
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,181 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
12-18-2009, 01:31 PM -
#6
Quote:I just purchased TLB anyway
Thank you very much!

Quote:I would appreciate it if you were willing to add this in the next version (maybe even the next beta?)
I think this will be helpful. I'll add min sizes to the metrics. Thank you.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
CBar
Junior Member
**


0
17 posts 6 threads Joined: Dec 2009
12-18-2009, 01:35 PM -
#7
Yuri Kobets Wrote:Thank you very much!

I think this will be helpful. I'll add min sizes to the metrics. Thank you.


You're welcome! And thank you!
CBar
Junior Member
**


0
17 posts 6 threads Joined: Dec 2009
02-27-2010, 08:30 PM -
#8
I see the most recent beta has the minimum width added to the metrics. This is good, however, the problem is that this is a universal setting.

May I request that this be something that can be set for individual Menus and Sub-Menus?


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)