solved How Change Vertical Spacing between Toolbar Items
Started by danmeek


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


10 posts in this topic
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
11-04-2013, 05:31 AM -
#1
I see how to change "line spacing" for items in a menu. But I do not see how to change the "line spacing" for items in a toolbar.
This post was last modified: 11-07-2013, 10:36 PM by Q Section.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
11-05-2013, 01:59 AM -
#2
See the attached image. I've marked the option you need.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
11-05-2013, 02:03 AM -
#3
My question was about spacing in a toolbar, not in a menu. Your advice does not work for that.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
11-05-2013, 02:11 AM -
#4
Sorry Blush

The toolbar have the similar option.
This post was last modified: 11-05-2013, 02:13 AM by Yuri Kobets.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
11-06-2013, 05:21 AM -
#5
I am not trying to change button margin height; I am trying to change the space between items (such a text-only items) in a toolbar. I see that the buttons margin height setting does do what I want. I think you should change the label on that option to "Button or Line margin height"
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
10-27-2014, 02:17 AM -
#6
This is again a problem. And you have changed the settings menu so now there is no such choice as "button margin height."
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
10-27-2014, 02:24 AM -
#7
"button margin height" is still there, but with other name. Look at screenshot.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
10-27-2014, 02:35 AM -
#8
That does not work. No matter to what I set the vertical margins, the vertical spacing between items in the toolbar does not change.
Allow me to clarify. All settings between 0 and 6 produce the same vertical spacing. Above 6 it spaces out. I want less space between items than is produced by any setting.
Now I see that I must hit "refresh" after making the changes. I now see that each step does work. But the problem remains. I want less vertical space between items than your 0 setting provides.
This post was last modified: 10-27-2014, 02:41 AM by danmeek.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
10-27-2014, 04:23 AM -
#9
Do you use any skin? Skin can have own margins.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
10-27-2014, 04:36 AM -
#10
Settings say <default skin>. And toolbar for that is not checked.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
10-27-2014, 04:44 AM -
#11
OK, the Windows Theme have the margins also. You can remove these margins, by settings the "Buttons background" color(s) in TLB Settings->Toolbar->Colors and Fonts. This will remove the Windows Theme and its margins for the toolbar buttons.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)