Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Command line plugin text colour bug
08-28-2005, 05:57 AM
Post: #1
Command line plugin text colour bug
I should have written about this sooner but I admit, I haven't become irritated enough with this until now, to do so.

When clicking the command line plugin and start to write something, I almost always click for focus, then nudge the mouse pointer out of the way to see properly what I type. What happens 9/10 times is that the mouse ends up on another plugin/shortcut/menu and shows the tooltip for it. When this happens, the text colour for the command line plugin text, turns to the colour of the tooltip text. Meaning I get invisible text. Taking it off the tooltip doesn't fix it, but taking it off AND typing another character in it makes it appear again. If one continues typing while the tooltip is shown, then the command line text will flicker between (in my case) black and white.

This has been on all versions of TLB I've run, but here's some system info:

Windows XP (32 bit) Pro Eng SP2+updates
AMD XP 64 4200+ X2
Nvidia Geforce 7800GTX with Forceware 77.77 driver.
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS with 5.12.6 WDM driver.
4*512 MB PC3200 RAM
Windowblinds 4.6 with Blackcomb as theme.
CursorXP 1.31 with xodd as theme.
TLB 3.2.8 Beta
Command Line plugin version 3.4
TLB has two rows and runs on 1600x1200x32.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2005, 08:27 AM
Post: #2
 
Hmm, it doesn't matter whether a tooltip is shown or not, I can always see the text I type. Maybe you have any custom colors, like white text in a tooltip?

However I found something else: it seems that the default Command Line skin forgets to reset the text color. Instead, it inherits the text color from the last used skin.

For example, if you use "Blue XP" (which has white text), and then switch to "<default>", the text is invisible (still white).

Windows 7, IE 9.0, Shell 6.0.6000.16386, TLB 4.2.3 beta
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2005, 09:22 AM
Post: #3
 
Dracula Wrote:Hmm, it doesn't matter whether a tooltip is shown or not, I can always see the text I type. Maybe you have any custom colors, like white text in a tooltip?

That's what I said. Smile When the tooltip isn't showed, the command line text is fine. When the tooltip with the white tooltip text is shown, the command line text changes colour too. I can provide screendumps if it helps (edit: I did.)


Note: If you want to try it, the skin I use (Blackcomb) comes with the install of even the free/trial version. It's not a skin bug, just a rather dark skin that uses an usual colour theme, white text on dark background.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2005, 01:10 PM
Post: #4
 
Ah ok, and have you tried with another Command Line skin? It looks as if the default CL skin just doesn't set the text color explicitly.

Windows 7, IE 9.0, Shell 6.0.6000.16386, TLB 4.2.3 beta
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2005, 01:32 PM
Post: #5
 
You're right. It's a badly written default skin. Cheers, now I have to look into how to fix it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2005, 02:57 PM
Post: #6
 
Try any of these Command Line skins. For simplicity I'd recommend "Flat CmdLine", you can make it even smaller by reducing the EditMargins in the ini file.

Windows 7, IE 9.0, Shell 6.0.6000.16386, TLB 4.2.3 beta
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2005, 01:55 AM
Post: #7
 
Dracula Wrote:Try any of these Command Line skins. For simplicity I'd recommend "Flat CmdLine", you can make it even smaller by reducing the EditMargins in the ini file.

Thanks Dracula. Indeed the flat one was very nice. I've modified it to look like the default one.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2005, 02:39 AM
Post: #8
 
Anam Cara Wrote:
Dracula Wrote:Try any of these Command Line skins. For simplicity I'd recommend "Flat CmdLine", you can make it even smaller by reducing the EditMargins in the ini file.

Thanks Dracula. Indeed the flat one was very nice. I've modified it to look like the default one.


Hmm. I found some new bugs. You can't type in a CMD plugin if it doesn't fit in the space in the quickbar and ends up in a pop-up, and if it does, it gets confused and I get its cursor over some of the first icons in the menu, and those in turn can't be clicked.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2005, 11:46 AM
Post: #9
 
....and after rebooting today, the exact same thing happens in the flat command line skin.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)