accepted Tear Off Menu that Stays Visible on Desktop
Started by danmeek


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


22 posts in this topic
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
12-13-2016, 02:02 AM -
#1
Currently, a tear-off menu can be set to be always on top or not.

If the menu is set to always on top, it stays on top of all applications, like spreadsheets and browsers. I do not want that.

If the menu is set to not always on top, then it disappears if I hit Win-D to get to the desktop. I want the tear-off menu to always remain visible on the desktop but not show over the top of applications.

Can that be done?

The tear-off menus I want are not docked to any edge.

Thanks.
This post was last modified: 12-13-2016, 02:03 AM by danmeek.
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
01-01-2017, 05:54 PM -
#2
Earth to Yuri.
mls
Member
***


1
87 posts 25 threads Joined: Mar 2010
06-02-2017, 03:44 AM -
#3
(01-01-2017, 05:54 PM)danmeek Wrote: Earth to Yuri.
Pinning the menu doesn't do what you need?
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
06-02-2017, 12:23 PM -
#4
Pinning does not do what I want. If menu is set to not on top, it disappears with Win-D, even if it is pinned.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
06-06-2017, 02:08 PM -
#5
Finally I've found the way to keep menus and toolbar on screen after "show desktop". So this will be released in the next version.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
06-06-2017, 02:18 PM -
#6
Thanks. If you add that feature, I can get rid of Fences, which seems to slow down my computer a lot and cause a lot of Explorer crashes.
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
07-19-2017, 04:13 PM -
#7
This is by far the most important feature request to me. This will enable me to stop using Fences, which is a big CPU hog and slows down Windows 10.
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
07-28-2017, 04:07 PM -
#8
Yuri, this small change will make TLB a complete replacement for the program Fences, which allows users to arrange the desktop into boxes. You can then advertise "Replacement for Fences and faster."
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
08-11-2017, 06:03 AM -
#9
I am begging you to make this improvement. Please.
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
08-19-2017, 06:18 PM -
#10
I am going to keep posting messages about this, as it is very important to me. It will make TLB far more useful and will eliminate the need for other menu-type and icon-arrangement programs.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
08-22-2017, 12:37 PM -
#11
OK, I've prepared the test version where menus stay visible on the desktop.

Please let me know how it works.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
08-23-2017, 02:46 AM -
#12
Thanks for trying, but it does not work. I use TLBhost.exe. Your new file is an installation file. When I run it (and install to a new directory), I do not get a new tlbhost.exe file or any other executable file except skininstaller.exe. See image. So ???
I assume you will make a new version that works, as you always do. It would be helpful to have some instructions with it as to how to make a tear-off menu always remain visible on the desktop but not show over the top of applications. That is, what are the settings that would cause this to occur? Thanks.
This post was last modified: 08-23-2017, 02:51 AM by danmeek.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


8
6,183 posts 427 threads Joined: Jan 2002
08-23-2017, 09:02 AM -
#13
Quote: I do not get a new tlbhost.exe file or any other executable file except skininstaller.exe
Actually TLB is tlb.dll. But tlbhost.exe is updated too. Check the version of the files in the properties. Also try to restart computer. If the files was "busy" then they will be replaced after restart.

Quote: It would be helpful to have some instructions with it as to how to make a tear-off menu always remain visible on the desktop but not show over the top of applications.
Just right-click inside opened menu and turn off the option "Always on top".
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
08-24-2017, 01:49 AM -
#14
Please read my earlier email. I installed the new version separately; I did not overwrite the old version. As I said in the earlier email, installing the new version in a new directory did not create a new tlbhost.exe, so it is impossible to run the new version.

Are you saying I must install the new version over the old version? I just now tried that. The result is that, if I try to tear off an existing menu, TLB now hangs (all of the toolbars hang) and requires Process Explorer to delete the tlbhost.exe process.

Since I want to have the tear-off function, I will reinstall TLB 7.3 in order to get it back.

OK, I reinstalled normal TLB 7.3. And now it works like I want. I can tear off menus without having TLB hang; the key is simply to show the menu and move it off the toolbar with the cursor without clicking on Tear Off Menu. The menu then goes under programs but does not disappear from the desktop upon typing Win-D. So typing Win-D causes all program windows to disappear but not the TLB torn-off menu.

But I find that TLB hangs, if I try to make changes to the torn-off menu (like changing colors or other menu options). So it is not right, yet.

Yuri, TLB is the most useful program I have. I am sure you will continue to improve it. It is already far, far better than anything similar on the market.
This post was last modified: 08-24-2017, 02:30 AM by danmeek.
danmeek
Senior Member
****


0
351 posts 119 threads Joined: Mar 2003
08-24-2017, 05:38 PM -
#15
Also, TLB now has this new annoying feature: If I click to open any TLB toolbar (I use the autohide with tabs feature), all torn-off menus suddenly appear on the screen, over all applications. This occurs, even though the torn-off menus are set to not be on top.

This still happens, as of 09/5/2017, but differently. Now the torn-off menus appear only for one second and then disappear. This is an improvement but still not ideal.

Correction: The torn-off menus all appear. They disappear, only if the program that is loading appears in a window that is directly on top of the torn-off menu.

Thanks for fixing this.
This post was last modified: 09-05-2017, 01:27 PM by danmeek.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)