Net Monitor v3.1
Started by Yuri Kobets


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


36 posts in this topic
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


10
6,208 posts 429 threads Joined: Jan 2002
05-11-2014, 04:25 PM -
#1
Net Monitor v3.0 is released for True Launch Bar

Changes:
  • Added: support for new skins format
  • Added: support for flexible skins
  • Added: reorder connections
  • Added: fixed units for speed
  • Added: units for custom bandwidth limits
  • Added: more information in popup tips
  • Added: combined 32 and 64 bit installer
  • Fixed: Sent and Received values are reset after 4GB

Small update: Net Monitor v3.1 is released for True Launch Bar
Changes:
  • Fixed: cracked text on Windows XP and Windows 7 with classic theme
  • Fixed: Gbps is shown as Bbps
  • Added: Show the connection status window on connection click (Windows Vista/7/8 only). Clear the option "Run command on click" in the properties to activate this feature.

Download Net Monitor

[Image: 219.png]

[Image: 218.png]

[Image: 220.png]
This post was last modified: 05-12-2014, 01:37 PM by Yuri Kobets.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


10
6,208 posts 429 threads Joined: Jan 2002
05-12-2014, 01:38 PM -
#2
Small update: Net Monitor v3.1 is released for True Launch Bar
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
watchmaker
Junior Member
**


0
7 posts 3 threads Joined: Jul 2013
06-09-2014, 06:50 AM -
#3
This version correctly shows traffic above 4 G per session.
schelle
Member
***


0
56 posts 12 threads Joined: Nov 2011
06-12-2014, 08:45 AM -
#4
Hello,
how can I use (for example) INSPEED_U in this xml:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<skin type="netmon" width="256" height="32" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="http://www.truelaunchbar.com/xml/tlbskins.xsd">

<image x="0" y="0">
<state value="normal" file="bg.png"/>
</image>

<text x="30" y="0" width="74" height="16" units="right" src="INSPEED" font="DejaVu Sans Mono" align="right" glow-size="0" font-size="16" bold="true" halign="center" size-type="char">
<state value="normal" color="rgb(255, 255, 255, 255)" glow-color="#CCCCCC"/>
</text>

<text x="110" y="0" width="74" height="16" units="right" src="RECEIVED" font="DejaVu Sans Mono" align="right" glow-size="0" font-size="16" bold="true" halign="center" size-type="char">
<state value="normal" color="rgb(255, 255, 255, 255)" glow-color="#CCCCCC"/>
</text>

<text x="30" y="16" width="74" height="16" units="right" src="OUTSPEED" font="DejaVu Sans Mono" align="right" glow-size="0" font-size="16" bold="true" halign="center" size-type="char">
<state value="normal" color="rgb(255, 255, 255, 255)" glow-color="#CCCCCC"/>
</text>

<text x="110" y="16" width="74" height="16" units="right" src="SEND" font="DejaVu Sans Mono" align="right" glow-size="0" font-size="16" bold="true" halign="center" size-type="char">
<state value="normal" color="rgb(255, 255, 255, 255)" glow-color="#CCCCCC"/>
</text>
</skin>

Thank you
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


10
6,208 posts 429 threads Joined: Jan 2002
06-14-2014, 02:23 AM -
#5
Usually you don't need to use INSPEED_U if you are using the <text>. The parameter units="right" already shows the units at the right side of the value. But it can be useful for example to align the units and values.

The INSPEED_U (like other *_U parameters) can be used to show the text of the parapeter units:
Code:
<text x="30" y="0" width="74" height="16" units="right" src="INSPEED_U" font="DejaVu Sans Mono" align="right" glow-size="0" font-size="16" bold="true" halign="center" size-type="char">
    <state value="normal" color="rgb(255, 255, 255, 255)" glow-color="#CCCCCC"/>
</text>

Also you can use the *_U to show units as image:
Code:
<image mod="INSPEED_U">
    <mod value="6" file="u-bytes-p-s.png"/>
    <mod value="7" file="u-KB-ps.png"/>
    <mod value="8" file="u-MB-ps.png"/>
</image>

In this example the PNGs contain image for units (Bytes/sec, KB/s etc.)

The values can be found here.
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
schelle
Member
***


0
56 posts 12 threads Joined: Nov 2011
06-15-2014, 08:18 AM -
#6
Hello,
sorry, that is not what I mean.
I want with every speed the same unit (without pictures).
For example:
<text x="30" y="0" width="74" height="16" units="right" src="INSPEED_U"

VALUE="6" Exclamation

font="DejaVu Sans Mono" align="right" glow-size="0" font-size="16" bold="true" halign="center" size-type="char">
INSPEED_U shows me nothing.
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


10
6,208 posts 429 threads Joined: Jan 2002
06-15-2014, 10:19 AM -
#7
Do you want to fix the speed units into the only value? This is impossible with the skin. You can set the units in the properties.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
schelle
Member
***


0
56 posts 12 threads Joined: Nov 2011
06-16-2014, 07:39 AM -
#8
Shame on me Blush, but why only Bytes and no bits?
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


10
6,208 posts 429 threads Joined: Jan 2002
06-16-2014, 07:47 AM -
#9
(06-16-2014, 07:39 AM)schelle Wrote: why only Bytes and no bits?

Hmm... do you want "bits"? I've to add this Blush
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Q Section
Weapons Я Us
*****


0
899 posts 100 threads Joined: Feb 2003
06-22-2014, 08:24 PM -
#10
An additional request -

Most computers have 2 and some have 3 DNS servers specified. It would be good if the plugin displayed more than 1 DNS server. Maybe it could display as many as the computer has set or maybe the user can select how many they wish to show?

Thank you for the consideration, Yuri!
HMSS Q Section
click here for 30+ ideas from a Special Plugin List
some examples=
UV Index Monitor, Allergy Monitor, TLB Version Monitor, Cinema Monitor
Visualise World Righteousness
Semper Ad Fundum
Working for the Secret Intelligence Service
Yuri Kobets
Posting Freak
*****


10
6,208 posts 429 threads Joined: Jan 2002
06-29-2014, 02:44 PM -
#11
Quote:Most computers have 2 and some have 3 DNS servers specified. It would be good if the plugin displayed more than 1 DNS server. Maybe it could display as many as the computer has set or maybe the user can select how many they wish to show?
Network Monitor must to show all DNS servers. See the attached screenshot. I've set two DNS servers. Do you see the only one DNS server?


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Q Section
Weapons Я Us
*****


0
899 posts 100 threads Joined: Feb 2003
07-04-2014, 07:30 AM -
#12
Yes this one shows all the DNS addresses. We usually do not use this plugin but were only looking at the first picture in the first post above since most connections have two DNS addresses.

We tried this plugin and found it seems to be working properly.

Thank you!
HMSS Q Section
click here for 30+ ideas from a Special Plugin List
some examples=
UV Index Monitor, Allergy Monitor, TLB Version Monitor, Cinema Monitor
Visualise World Righteousness
Semper Ad Fundum
Working for the Secret Intelligence Service
schelle
Member
***


0
56 posts 12 threads Joined: Nov 2011
11-06-2014, 08:28 AM -
#13
(06-16-2014, 07:47 AM)Yuri Kobets Wrote:
(06-16-2014, 07:39 AM)schelle Wrote: why only Bytes and no bits?

Hmm... do you want "bits"? I've to add this Blush

I psuh my wish Blush
The best case were the same like netspeedmonitor (see attachment) because it is no longer under development.



Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
schelle
Member
***


0
56 posts 12 threads Joined: Nov 2011
02-07-2015, 09:51 AM -
#14
I don't give up my wish! Blush
Q Section
Weapons Я Us
*****


0
899 posts 100 threads Joined: Feb 2003
02-09-2015, 01:12 PM -
#15
Yes "bits" is a good idea here too.
HMSS Q Section
click here for 30+ ideas from a Special Plugin List
some examples=
UV Index Monitor, Allergy Monitor, TLB Version Monitor, Cinema Monitor
Visualise World Righteousness
Semper Ad Fundum
Working for the Secret Intelligence Service


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)