Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Problem with weather plug-in
02-18-2003, 09:10 AM
Post: #16
 
This may or may not be a bug in Weather Monitor. This is what I am trying to do. Let's say I want to add more default icons in the skin.ini in order to get more types of weather. I add the icon name (for instance FreezingRain=freezingrain.png) to the skin.ini file. Then I open the wunderground.ini (if you are using this site) and add the heading [FreezingRain] and list Freezing Rain under it and remove Freezing Rain from the [Rain] heading. However, if <!-- w --><a class="postlink" href="http://www.wunderground.com">www.wunderground.com</a><!-- w --> lists Freezing Rain as the weather condition, no icon shows up in the Weather Monitor. But, it does show if I had left the files the way they were originally. Does this mean that we are unable to add additional icons and weather conditions? If so, will you enable us to add them in a future version?
???
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2003, 03:40 PM
Post: #17
 
You can simply right-click on weather monitor and select Change Icon menu item. freezingrain.png copy into icons subfolder of your skin. When you set new icon look in skin.ini how Weather Monitor overwrite the icons. There must be something like:
Code:
[wunderground.ini]
Freezing Rain=freezingrain.png

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2003, 07:57 PM
Post: #18
 
Yuri,

Thanks for the info. This feature makes it extremely easy to add icons to Weather Monitor. Big Grin
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-19-2003, 02:29 PM
Post: #19
 
Is the following a bug or am I doing something wrong? When I open the properties for Weather Monitor, there are two boxes on the Skin & Provider tab. The left one is Parameters and the right is Use in skin. Now I assume that this means that whatever parameter I'd like to see in the skin, I would click on and transfer to the Use in skin box. Nothing changes when I view the skin. When using the FULL 32, I still see the same temperature, pressure, humidity, and condition (the ones set as default), even if I add or change the parameters. Also, I would like to be able to see as many parameters as I want in the skin. Is this possible?
???
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-19-2003, 02:42 PM
Post: #20
 
Use in skin works only if the skin allow user to select parameters. FULL 32 does not allow. Try the FULL 32 CUSTOM skin from Weather Monitor skins pack.

The TORDEX Team
http://www.tordex.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-19-2003, 02:58 PM
Post: #21
 
Yuri,

Thanks again. That's the solution. Big Grin
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)